Statutes > Maine > Title20a > Title20-Ach303sec0 > Title20-Asec7209
Title 20-A: EDUCATION
Part 4: SPECIFIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS
Subpart 1: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Chapter 303: CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES HEADING: PL 2005, C. 662, PT. A, §21 (RPR)
* * *
C. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee is responsible for ensuring legal and policy compliance throughout the early childhood special education program by reviewing or performing regular audits of program records. [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
D. The commissioner or the commissioner's designee is responsible for ensuring fiscal compliance throughout the early childhood special education program by reviewing or performing regular audits of program records. [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
E. The department, in consultation with regional sites, shall develop an action plan with timelines to achieve compliance with federal or state law. The department may assume temporary responsibility for operations at a regional site that fails to meet compliance requirements. The department shall report at least quarterly to the state interagency coordinating council described in 20 United States Code, Section 1441, to the state advisory panel described in 34 Code of Federal Regulations, Sections 300.167 to 300.169 and to other advisory bodies that may be appropriate about individual regional sites that are under an action plan and about individual regional sites for whose operations the department has taken temporary responsibility. These reports must describe any progress or slippage by individual regional sites in meeting compliance requirements. For an individual regional site under an action plan, the reports must describe how long the department expects the regional site to remain under an action plan. For an individual regional site for whose operation the department has taken temporary responsibility, the reports must describe when the department expects to return responsibility to the regional site. [2007, c. 530, §1 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 530, §1 (AMD) .]
2. State-level advisory committee.
[ 2007, c. 307, §2 (AMD); MRSA T. 20-A, §7209, sub-§2 (RP) .]
* * *
System has undertaken to maximize the usage of a broad base of community resources including private providers, public schools, resources from other agencies and other available resources serving children and families. The report must be publicly posted on the website of the department. [2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §3 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §§1-3 (AMD) .]
5. Regional site board of directors. A board of directors of a regional site is responsible for governance of its activities, including the management and oversight of its general operations. Membership must include representatives of the regional offices of the Department of Health and Human Services, representatives of participating school administrative units, parents of children with disabilities and other community members as determined appropriate. A regional site board member or a board member's employer may not, during the term for which the member serves on the board, derive any revenue from work performed for the Child Development Services System. A representative of a participating school administrative unit whose participation in the Child Development Services System is limited to work performed for the school administrative unit is exempt from the requirements of this subsection. Terms of membership and methods of appointment or election for each board of directors must be determined by the board of directors' bylaws, subject to approval by the department.
[ 2007, c. 307, §4 (AMD) .]
6. Regional site board of directors; annual entitlement plan; site budget approval. A board of directors of a regional site is entitled to receive annual grant award allocations that are approved by the department in accordance with the approval provisions for the annual entitlement plan and the budget for a regional site pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph B.
[ 2007, c. 307, §5 (AMD) .]
* * *
C. Ensure appropriate data collection, training, staff development and direct service provision to eligible children with disabilities, from birth to under 3 years of age, in accordance with Part C of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 United States Code, Section 1400 et seq.; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
D. Ensure that eligible children with disabilities, from birth to under 3 years of age, receive early intervention services, in accordance with the payment provisions established by the State; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
E. Ensure that eligible children with disabilities, from 3 years of age to under 6 years of age, receive free, appropriate public education services, in collaboration with school administrative units when possible; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
F. Coordinate with eligible families the development of individualized family service plans for children with disabilities from birth to 2 years of age or coordinate an individualized education program for a child 3 years of age to under 6 years of age unless an individualized family service plan is preferred; [2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §4 (AMD).]
G. Designate local personnel for training to commit funds for free, appropriate public education. Personnel who commit funds for free, appropriate public education must be trained and certified by the state intermediate educational unit established under subsection 3. The board of directors of a regional site shall determine and designate which trained and certified personnel may commit funds; and [2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §5 (AMD).]
H. Ensure that children from birth until 6 years of age who are referred to the Child Development Services System also receive appropriate referrals for support outside of the system, including appropriate public and private programmatic resources, regardless of the child's eligibility for early intervention or free, appropriate public education. [2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §6 (NEW).]
* * *