Statutes > Maine > Title20a > Title20-Ach303sec0 > Title20-Asec7209
Title 20-A: EDUCATION
Part 4: SPECIFIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS
Subpart 1: SPECIAL EDUCATION
Chapter 303: CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES HEADING: PL 2005, C. 662, PT. A, §21 (RPR)
* * *
H. Employ professional and other personnel, including those necessary to ensure the implementation of the centralized fiscal and data management systems. All state intermediate educational unit employees are employees for the purposes of the Maine Tort Claims Act; and [RR 2007, c. 1, §9 (COR).]
I. Enter into contracts, leases and agreements and any other instruments and arrangements that are necessary, incidental or convenient to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter. [2007, c. 307, §3 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 572, Pt. B, §3 (AMD) .]
4. Director of early childhood special education. The commissioner shall appoint and supervise a director of early childhood special education. The director has the following powers and duties:
A. To administer the state intermediate educational unit established under subsection 3. The director shall develop operating policies and establish organizational and operational procedures that include supervision, monitoring, data and accountability structures; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
B. To develop statewide policies and procedures for carrying out federal and state laws and rules relating to child find, early intervention services and the provision of a free, appropriate public education to children from birth to under 6 years of age; [2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §1 (AMD).]
C. To provide training in federal and state laws, regulations, rules and policies relating to child find as provided in 20 United States Code, Section 1412 (a) (3), early intervention services and the provision of a free, appropriate public education to children from birth to under 6 years of age and to conduct regular file reviews to determine compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, rules and policies and conduct training and provide technical assistance where deficiencies are found; and [2007, c. 450, Pt. A, §2 (AMD).]
D. To report annually to the council and to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over education and cultural affairs on the performance of the Child Development Services System. This report may include information on any expansions of the connections of child find and service delivery with school administrative units, with the Department of Health and Human Services and with medical providers. This report may include information on any expansion of the connection of child find with nurse midwives. This report may include information on the number of children screened in the programs in Title 22, sections 1532, 8824 and 8943, the number of such children referred to the Child Development Services System who were found eligible for early intervention and the number of such children referred to the Child Development Services System who were found ineligible for early intervention. This report may also include information on annual performance over at least a 5-year period of each individual regional site and of the entire Child Development Services System; may benchmark performance against state and national standards; may include information about performance in child find, service delivery, service coordination,
* * *
subsection. Terms of membership and methods of appointment or election for each board of directors must be determined by the board of directors' bylaws, subject to approval by the department.
[ 2007, c. 307, §4 (AMD) .]
6. Regional site board of directors; annual entitlement plan; site budget approval. A board of directors of a regional site is entitled to receive annual grant award allocations that are approved by the department in accordance with the approval provisions for the annual entitlement plan and the budget for a regional site pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph B.
[ 2007, c. 307, §5 (AMD) .]
7. Regional site; administration. A board of directors of a regional site shall:
A. Hire, fire and supervise the staff of the regional site according to the job classifications, pay scales and personnel policies established by the state intermediate educational unit established under subsection 3; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
B. Enter into contracts, leases and agreements and any other instruments and arrangements that are necessary, incidental or convenient to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter, using forms and procedures developed by the department; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
C. Ensure data entry and reporting ; and [2007, c. 572, Pt. B, §4 (AMD).]
D. Provide fiscal management of money allocated to it, in compliance with federal and state laws and subject to proof of an annual audit. [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 572, Pt. B, §4 (AMD) .]
8. Regional site; duties and obligations. A board of directors of a regional site shall:
A. Ensure provision of child find activities as required by the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 United States Code, Section 1400 et seq.; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
B. Ensure provision of childcount activities as required by the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 United States Code, Section 1400 et seq.; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
C. Ensure appropriate data collection, training, staff development and direct service provision to eligible children with disabilities, from birth to under 3 years of age, in accordance with Part C of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 United States Code, Section 1400 et seq.; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
D. Ensure that eligible children with disabilities, from birth to under 3 years of age, receive early intervention services, in accordance with the payment provisions established by the State; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
E. Ensure that eligible children with disabilities, from 3 years of age to under 6 years of age, receive free, appropriate public education services, in collaboration with school administrative units when possible; [2005, c. 662, Pt. A, §30 (NEW).]
* * *