Statutes > Maine > Title21a > Title21-Ach13sec0 > Title21-Asec1052
Title 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 13: CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
Subchapter 4: REPORTS BY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES
§1052. Definitions
* * *
(3) Any communication by any membership organization or corporation to its members or stockholders, if that membership organization or corporation is not organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any person to state or county office;
(4) The use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations, food and beverages, voluntarily provided by a political action committee in rendering voluntary personal services for candidate-related activities, if the cumulative value of these activities by the political action committee on behalf of any candidate does not exceed $100 with respect to any election;
(5) Any unreimbursed travel expenses incurred and paid for by a political action committee that volunteers personal services to a candidate, if the cumulative amount of these expenses does not exceed $100 with respect to any election; and
(6) Any communication by any political action committee member that is not made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election, or election, of any person to state or county office. [2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §28 (AMD) .]
5. Political action committee. The term "political action committee:"
A. Includes:
(1) Any separate or segregated fund established by any corporation, membership organization, cooperative or labor or other organization whose purpose is to influence the outcome of an election, including a candidate election or ballot question;
(4) Any organization, including any corporation or association, that has as its major purpose initiating, promoting, defeating or influencing a candidate election, campaign or ballot question and that receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $1,500 in a calendar year for that purpose, including for the collection of signatures for a direct initiative or referendum in this State; and
(5) Any organization that does not have as its major purpose promoting, defeating or influencing candidate elections but that receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $5,000 in a calendar year for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing in any way the nomination or election of any candidate to political office; and [2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §16 (AMD).]
B. Does not include:
(1) A candidate or a candidate's treasurer under section 1013-A, subsection 1;
(2) A candidate's authorized political committee under section 1013-A, subsection 1, paragraph B; or
(3) A party committee under section 1013-A, subsection 3. [RR 2005, c. 2, §14 (COR).]
[ 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §16 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). 1985, c. 614, §23 (AMD). 1989, c. 504, §§21-23,31 (AMD). 1989, c. 833, §§13,21 (AMD). 1991, c. 839, §27 (AMD). 1991, c. 839, §33 (AFF). 1995, c. 483, §17 (AMD). 1997, c. 683, §A12 (AMD). 1999, c. 729, §6 (AMD). RR 2005, c. 2, §14 (COR). 2005, c. 301, §22 (AMD). 2005, c. 575, §§3-5 (AMD). 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §§27, 28 (AMD). 2007, c. 477, §2 (AMD). 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §16 (AMD).