Statutes > Maine > Title21a > Title21-Ach13sec0 > Title21-Asec1052
Title 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 13: CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
Subchapter 4: REPORTS BY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES
§1052. Definitions
* * *
D. Legislation expressly conditioned upon ratification by a referendum vote under the Constitution of Maine, Article IV, Part Third, Section 19; [1989, c. 504, §§21, 31 (AMD).]
E. The ratification of the issue of bonds by the State or any agency thereof; and [1989, c. 504, §§21, 31 (AMD).]
F. Any county or municipal referendum. [1995, c. 483, §17 (AMD).]
[ 1995, c. 483, §17 (AMD) .]
2. Committee. "Committee" means any political action committee, as defined in this subchapter, and includes any agent of a political action committee.
[ 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §27 (AMD) .]
3. Contribution. "Contribution" includes:
A. A gift, subscription, loan, advance or deposit of money or anything of value made to a political action committee, except that a loan of money by a financial institution made in accordance with applicable banking laws and regulations and in the ordinary course of business is not included; [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
B. A contract, promise or agreement, expressed or implied whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution to a political action committee; [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
C. Any funds received by a political action committee that are to be transferred to any candidate, committee, campaign or organization for the purpose of promoting, defeating or initiating a candidate, referendum, political party or initiative, including the collection of signatures for a direct initiative, in this State; or [2005, c. 575, §3 (AMD).]
D. The payment, by any person or organization, of compensation for the personal services of other persons provided to a political action committee which is used by the political action committee to promote, defeat or initiate a candidate, campaign political party, referendum or initiated petition in this State. [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 575, §3 (AMD) .]
4. Expenditure. The term "expenditure:"
A. Includes:
(1) A purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit or gift of money or anything of value, made for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any person to political office; or for the initiation, support or defeat of a campaign, referendum or initiative, including the collection of signatures for a direct initiative, in this State;
(2) A contract, promise or agreement, expressed or implied, whether or not legally enforceable, to make any expenditure for the purposes set forth in this paragraph; and
(3) The transfer of funds by a political action committee to another candidate or political committee; and [2005, c. 575, §4 (AMD).]
B. Does not include:
(1) Any news story, commentary or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine or other periodical publication, unless these facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee , candidate or candidate's immediate family;
(2) Activity designed to encourage individuals to register to vote or to vote, if that activity or communication does not mention a clearly identified candidate;
(3) Any communication by any membership organization or corporation to its members or stockholders, if that membership organization or corporation is not organized primarily for the purpose of influencing the nomination or election of any person to state or county office;
(4) The use of real or personal property and the cost of invitations, food and beverages, voluntarily provided by a political action committee in rendering voluntary personal services for candidate-related activities, if the cumulative value of these activities by the political action committee on behalf of any candidate does not exceed $100 with respect to any election;
(5) Any unreimbursed travel expenses incurred and paid for by a political action committee that volunteers personal services to a candidate, if the cumulative amount of these expenses does not exceed $100 with respect to any election; and
(6) Any communication by any political action committee member that is not made for the purpose of influencing the nomination for election, or election, of any person to state or county office. [2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §28 (AMD) .]
5. Political action committee. The term "political action committee:"
A. Includes:
(1) Any separate or segregated fund established by any corporation, membership organization, cooperative or labor or other organization whose purpose is to influence the outcome of an election, including a candidate election or ballot question;
(4) Any organization, including any corporation or association, that has as its major purpose initiating, promoting, defeating or influencing a candidate election, campaign or ballot question and that receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $1,500 in a calendar year for that purpose, including for the collection of signatures for a direct initiative or referendum in this State; and
(5) Any organization that does not have as its major purpose promoting, defeating or influencing candidate elections but that receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than $5,000 in a calendar year for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing in any way the nomination or election of any candidate to political office; and [2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §16 (AMD).]
B. Does not include:
(1) A candidate or a candidate's treasurer under section 1013-A, subsection 1;
(2) A candidate's authorized political committee under section 1013-A, subsection 1, paragraph B; or
(3) A party committee under section 1013-A, subsection 3. [RR 2005, c. 2, §14 (COR).]
[ 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §16 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
* * *