Statutes > Maine > Title21a > Title21-Ach13sec0 > Title21-Asec1060
Title 21-A: ELECTIONS
Chapter 13: CAMPAIGN REPORTS AND FINANCES
Subchapter 4: REPORTS BY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES
§1060. Content of reports
The reports must contain the following information and any additional information required by the commission to monitor the activities of political action committees: [1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW).]
1. Identification of candidates. The names of and offices sought by all candidates whom the committee supports, intends to support or seeks to defeat;
[ 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §36 (AMD) .]
2. Identification of committees; parties. The names of all political committees or party committees supported in any way by the committee;
3. Identification of referendum or initiated petition. The referenda or initiated petitions that the committee supports or opposes ;
[ 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §36 (AMD) .]
4. Itemized expenditures. An itemization of each expenditure made to support or oppose any candidate, campaign, political committee, political action committee and party committee or to support or oppose a referendum or initiated petition, including the date, payee and purpose of the expenditure; the name of each candidate, campaign, political committee, political action committee or party committee supported or opposed; and each referendum or initiated petition supported or opposed by the expenditure. If expenditures were made to a person described in section 1012, subsection 3, paragraph A, subparagraph (4), the report must contain the name of the person; the amount spent by that person on behalf of the candidate, campaign, political committee, political action committee, party committee, referendum or initiated petition, including, but not limited to, expenditures made during the signature gathering phase; the reason for the expenditure; and the date of the expenditure. The commission may specify the categories of expenditures that are to be reported to enable the commission to closely monitor the activities of political action committees;
[ 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §25 (AMD) .]
5. Aggregate expenditures. An aggregation of expenditures and cumulative aggregation of expenditures to a candidate, campaign, political committee, political action committee, party committee, referendum or initiated petition;
[ 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §36 (AMD) .]
6. Identification of contributions. Names, occupations, places of business and mailing addresses of contributors who have given more than $50 to the political action committee in the reporting period and the amount and date of each contribution, except that an organization qualifying as a political action committee under section 1052, subsection 5, paragraph A, subparagraph (5) is required to report only those contributions made to the organization for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or the nomination or election of a candidate to political office and all transfers to or funds used to support the political action committee from the general treasury of the organization; and
[ 2007, c. 477, §6 (AMD) .]
7. Other expenditures. Operational expenses and other expenditures that are not made on behalf of a candidate, committee or campaign, except that an organization qualifying as a political action committee under section 1052, subsection 5, paragraph A, subparagraph (5) is required to report only those expenditures made for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or the nomination or election of a candidate to political office.
[ 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §26 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 161, §6 (NEW). 1991, c. 839, §§30,31 (AMD). 1991, c. 839, §33 (AFF). 2003, c. 615, §§3,4 (AMD). 2005, c. 301, §27 (AMD). 2005, c. 575, §8 (AMD). 2007, c. 443, Pt. A, §36 (AMD). 2007, c. 477, §§6, 7 (AMD). 2009, c. 190, Pt. A, §§25, 26 (AMD).