Statutes > Maine > Title22 > Title22ch1161sec0 > Title22sec4305
Title 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION HEADING: PL 1973, C. 790, §1 (AMD)
Part 5: MUNICIPAL SUPPORT OF THE POOR
Chapter 1161: MUNICIPAL GENERAL ASSISTANCE
§4305. Municipal ordinance required
1. Program required; ordinance. A general assistance program shall be operated by each municipality and shall be administered in accordance with an ordinance enacted, after notice and hearing, by the municipal officers of each municipality.
[ 1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW) .]
2. Availability of ordinance. The ordinance and a copy of this chapter must be available in the town office and be easily accessible to any member of the public. Notice to that effect must be posted. A copy of this chapter must be distributed by the department to each municipality.
[ 1991, c. 209, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Standards of eligibility. Municipalities may establish standards of eligibility, in addition to need, as provided in this chapter. Each ordinance shall establish standards which shall:
A. Govern the determination of eligibility of persons applying for relief and the amount of assistance to be provided to eligible persons; [1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW).]
B. Provide that all individuals wishing to make application for relief shall have the opportunity to do so; and [1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW).]
C. Provide that relief shall be furnished or denied to all eligible applicants within 24 hours of the date of submission of an application. [1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW).]
[ 1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW) .]
3-A. Maximum levels of assistance. Municipalities may establish maximum levels of assistance by ordinance. The maximum levels of assistance must set reasonable and adequate standards sufficient to maintain health and decency. A maximum level of assistance established by municipal ordinance is subject to a review by the department, upon complaint, to ensure compliance with this chapter.
[ 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §2 (AMD) .]
3-B. Temporary maximum levels. Notwithstanding subsection 3-A, municipalities shall establish an aggregate maximum level of assistance that is 110% of the applicable existing housing fair market rents as established by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to 24 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 888.115, applying the zero-bedroom level for one person, the one-bedroom level for 2 persons, the 2-bedroom level for 3 persons, the 3-bedroom level for 4 persons and the 4-bedroom level for 5 persons. For each additional person, the aggregate maximum level increases by $75. For the purposes of this subsection, municipalities with populations greater than 10,000 are deemed Standard Metropolitan Statistical Areas in those counties for which there are 2 fair market rent values and the aggregate maximum level of assistance for all Standard Metropolitan Statistical Areas is the average of the fair market rental values for the Standard Metropolitan Statistical Areas and areas that are not Standard Metropolitan Statistical Areas for each county in which there are 2 fair market rental values.
Beginning October 2005 and annually thereafter, the aggregate maximum level of assistance must be established at the greater of 110% of the fair market rents as determined in this subsection and the amount achieved by annually increasing the most recent aggregate maximum level of assistance by the percentage increase in the federal poverty level of the current year over the federal poverty level of the prior year.
For the purposes of this subsection, "federal poverty level" means that measure defined by the federal Department of Health and Human Services and updated annually in the Federal Register under authority of 42 United States Code, Section 9902(2).
[ 2005, c. 231, §1 (AMD) .]
4. Ordinance filed. Each municipality shall present a copy of the ordinance establishing eligibility standards, maximum levels of assistance, administration and appeal procedures to the Department of Health and Human Services. The ordinance filed must include all forms and notices, including the application form, notice of decision and appeal rights. Any amendment or modification of the municipal ordinance must be submitted to the department.
[ 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §4 (AMD); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
5. Review of ordinance.
[ 1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §5 (RP) .]
6. Assistance by vouchers or contract. Except when determined impractical by the administrator for good cause shown, assistance is provided in the form of a voucher payable to vendor or vendors or through direct municipal contract with a provider of goods or services.
[ 1991, c. 209, §3 (NEW); 1991, c. 209, §4 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW). 1985, c. 489, §§3,4,14 (AMD). 1991, c. 9, §U4 (AMD). 1991, c. 209, §§2,3 (AMD). 1991, c. 209, §4 (AFF). 1991, c. 622, §M23 (AMD). 1991, c. 780, §II1 (AMD). 1993, c. 410, §§AAA2-5 (AMD). 2003, c. 689, §B6 (REV). 2005, c. 231, §1 (AMD).