Statutes > Maine > Title22 > Title22ch1161sec0 > Title22sec4322
Title 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION HEADING: PL 1973, C. 790, §1 (AMD)
Part 5: MUNICIPAL SUPPORT OF THE POOR
Chapter 1161: MUNICIPAL GENERAL ASSISTANCE
§4322. Right to a fair hearing
A person aggrieved by a decision, act, failure to act or delay in action concerning that person's application for general assistance under this chapter has the right to an appeal. If a person's application has been approved, general assistance may not be revoked during the period of entitlement until that person has been provided notice and an opportunity for hearing as provided in this section. Within 5 working days of receiving a written decision or notice of denial, reduction or termination of assistance, in accordance with the provisions of section 4321, or within 10 working days after any other act or failure to act by the municipality with regard to an application for assistance, the person may request an appeal. A hearing must be held by the fair hearing authority within 5 working days following the receipt of a written request by the applicant for an appeal. The hearing may be conducted by the municipal officers, a board of appeals created under Title 30-A, section 2691, or one or more persons appointed by the municipal officers to act as a fair hearing authority. An appeal may not be held before a person or body responsible for the decision, act, failure to act or delay in action relating to the applicant. [1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §13 (AMD).]
The person requesting the appeal and the municipal administrator responsible for the decision being appealed must be afforded the right to confront and cross-examine any witnesses presented at the hearing, present witnesses in their behalf and be represented by counsel or other spokeperson. A claimant must be advised of these rights in writing. The decision of such an appeal must be based solely on evidence adduced at the hearing. The Maine Rules of Evidence do not apply to information presented to the fair hearing authority. The standard of evidence is the standard set in Title 5, section 9057, subsection 2. The person requesting the appeal must, within 5 working days after the appeal, be furnished with a written decision detailing the reasons for that decision. When any decision by a fair hearing authority or court authorizing assistance is made, that assistance must be provided within 24 hours. Review of any action or failure to act under this chapter must be conducted pursuant to the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 80-B. The municipality shall make a record of the fair hearing. The municipality's obligation is limited to keeping a taped record of the proceedings. The applicant shall pay costs for preparing any transcripts required to pursue an appeal of a fair hearing authority's decision. [1993, c. 410, Pt. AAA, §13 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1983, c. 577, §1 (NEW). 1983, c. 697, §4 (AMD). 1985, c. 489, §§10,14 (AMD). 1987, c. 737, §§C66,C106 (AMD). 1989, c. 6, (AMD). 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD). 1989, c. 104, §§C8,C10 (AMD). 1993, c. 410, §AAA13 (AMD).