Statutes > Maine > Title22 > Title22ch263sec0 > Title22sec1561
Title 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 2: HEALTH
Part 3: PUBLIC HEALTH HEADING: PL 1989, C. 487, §11 (RPR)
Chapter 263: OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH
Subchapter 1: NUISANCES HEADING: PL 1995, C. 470, §10 (NEW)
§1561. Removal of private nuisance
When any source of filth whether or not the cause of sickness is found on private property and deemed to be potentially injurious to health, the owner or occupant thereof shall, within 24 hours after notice from the local health officer, at his own expense, remove or discontinue it. If he neglects or unreasonably delays to do so, he forfeits not exceeding $300. Said local health officer shall cause said nuisance to be removed or discontinued, and all expenses thereof shall be repaid to the town by such owner or occupant, or by the person who caused or permitted it. [1973, c. 430, (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1973, c. 430, (AMD).