Statutes > Maine > Title22 > Title22ch855sec0 > Title22sec3174-G
Title 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE
Subtitle 3: INCOME SUPPLEMENTATION HEADING: PL 1973, C. 790, §1 (AMD)
Part 1: ADMINISTRATION
Chapter 855: AID TO NEEDY PERSONS HEADING: PL 1973, C. 790, §2 (NEW)
§3174-G. Medicaid coverage of certain elderly and disabled individuals, children and pregnant women
1. Delivery of services. The department shall provide for the delivery of federally approved Medicaid services to the following persons:
A. A qualified woman during her pregnancy and up to 60 days following delivery when the woman's family income is equal to or below 200% of the nonfarm income official poverty line; [1999, c. 731, Pt. OO, §1 (NEW).]
B. An infant under one year of age when the infant's family income is equal to or below 200% of the nonfarm income official poverty line, except that the department may adopt a rule that provides that infants in families with income over 185% and equal to or below 200% of the nonfarm income official poverty line who meet the eligibility requirements of the Cub Care program established under section 3174-T are eligible to participate in the Cub Care program instead of Medicaid. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A; [2007, c. 695, Pt. C, §9 (RPR).]
C. A qualified elderly or disabled person when the person's family income is equal to or below 100% of the nonfarm income official poverty line; [2005, c. 3, Pt. M, §1 (RPR); 2005, c. 3, Pt. M, §2 (AFF).]
D. A child one year of age or older and under 19 years of age when the child's family income is equal to or below 200% of the nonfarm income official poverty line, except that the department may adopt a rule that provides that children described in this paragraph in families with income over 150% and equal to or below 200% of the nonfarm income official poverty line who meet the eligibility requirements of the Cub Care program established under section 3174-T are eligible to participate in the Cub Care program instead of Medicaid. Rules adopted pursuant to this paragraph are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A; [2007, c. 695, Pt. C, §10 (RPR).]
E. The parent or caretaker relative of a child described in paragraph B or D when the child's family income is equal to or below 200% of the nonfarm income official poverty line, subject to adjustment by the commissioner under this paragraph. Medicaid services provided under this paragraph must be provided within the limits of the program budget. Funds appropriated for services under this paragraph must include an annual inflationary adjustment equivalent to the rate of inflation in the Medicaid program. On a quarterly basis, the commissioner shall determine the fiscal status of program expenditures under this paragraph. If the commissioner determines that expenditures will exceed the funds available to provide Medicaid coverage pursuant to this paragraph, the commissioner must adjust the income eligibility limit for new applicants to the extent necessary to operate the program within the program budget. If, after an adjustment has occurred pursuant to this paragraph, expenditures fall below the program budget, the commissioner must raise the income
* * *