Statutes > Maine > Title24a > Title24-Ach39sec0 > Title24-Asec2902
Title 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 39: CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2902. Uninsured vehicle coverage; insolvency of insurer
1. A policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is provided in the policy or supplemental to the policy for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, sustained by an insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. The coverage required by this section may be referred to as "uninsured vehicle coverage." For the purposes of this section, "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which coverage is provided, but in amounts less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under the motorist's financial responsibility laws of this State or less than the limits of the injured party's uninsured vehicle coverage.
[ 2005, c. 591, §1 (AMD) .]
2. With respect to motor vehicle insurance policies subject to the Maine Automobile Insurance Cancellation Control Act and policies in the assigned risk plan established pursuant to section 2325 securing private passenger auto insurance coverage, the amount of coverage to be so provided may not be less than the amount of coverage for liability for bodily injury or death in the policy offered or sold to a purchaser unless the purchaser expressly rejects such an amount, but in any event may not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under Title 29-A, section 1605, subsection 1.
* * *
A. The liability insurer of such other motor vehicle is unable because of its insolvency to make payment with respect to the legal liability of its insured within the limits specified in its policy; [1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
B. The occurrence out of which such legal liability arose took place while the uninsured vehicle coverage required under subsection 1, was in effect; and [1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
C. Written notice of such occurrence shall have been given to the insurer within 2 years thereof. [1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW).]
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be deemed to prevent any insurer from providing insolvency protection to its insureds under more favorable terms.
[ 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW) .]
4. In the event of payment to any person under uninsured vehicle coverage, and subject to the terms of such coverage, to the extent of such payment the insurer shall be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement or recovery from any person legally responsible for the bodily injury as to which such payment was made, and to amounts recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer of the other motor vehicle.
[ 1969, c. 132, §1 (NEW) .]
5. An insurer or licensed producer holding an appointment from the insurer shall disclose to the purchaser of a motor vehicle liability insurance policy the requirements for uninsured motor vehicle coverage under subsection 2.
[ 1999, c. 271, §2 (NEW) .]
6. When 2 or more persons are legally entitled to recover damages from a particular owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle, the amount of underinsured vehicle coverage applicable to each injured person is determined by subtracting any payments actually made to the injured person from any bodily injury liability insurance coverage applicable to the particular owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle from the injured person's, operator's or owner's underinsured vehicle coverage policy limits if applicable to that person. The amount of underinsured motor vehicle coverage must be further reduced by the
* * *