Statutes > Maine > Title24a > Title24-Ach39sec0 > Title24-Asec2902
Title 24-A: MAINE INSURANCE CODE
Chapter 39: CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2902. Uninsured vehicle coverage; insolvency of insurer
1. A policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is provided in the policy or supplemental to the policy for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, sustained by an insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. The coverage required by this section may be referred to as "uninsured vehicle coverage." For the purposes of this section, "underinsured motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle for which coverage is provided, but in amounts less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under the motorist's financial responsibility laws of this State or less than the limits of the injured party's uninsured vehicle coverage.
[ 2005, c. 591, §1 (AMD) .]
2. With respect to motor vehicle insurance policies subject to the Maine Automobile Insurance Cancellation Control Act and policies in the assigned risk plan established pursuant to section 2325 securing private passenger auto insurance coverage, the amount of coverage to be so provided may not be less than the amount of coverage for liability for bodily injury or death in the policy offered or sold to a purchaser unless the purchaser expressly rejects such an amount, but in any event may not be less than the minimum limits for bodily injury liability insurance provided for under Title 29-A, section 1605, subsection 1.
A rejection of equal coverage by the purchaser under this subsection must be in writing on a form provided by the insurer. The rejection must be signed by the purchaser, dated and include the following language: "I understand that Maine law requires uninsured motor vehicle coverage limits to equal the limits I have selected for liability coverage for bodily injury or death in this policy unless I expressly reject such an amount of coverage. Pursuant to the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 24-A, section 2902, subsection 2, I have elected to purchase uninsured motor vehicle coverage with lesser limits."
For coverage purchased on or after October 1, 2000, the form must be provided to the purchaser prior to the effective date of coverage. For renewal policies in force as of September 30, 2000, the form must be provided upon the first offer of renewal to each purchaser who has current coverage limits less than those required under this subsection. To be effective, a form must be signed by any one named insured under the policy. If a signed form rejecting higher coverage is not received by the insurer prior to the effective date of the policy to which it applies, then the higher coverage must be provided consistent with this subsection from the policy issuance date for coverage purchased on or after October 1, 2000 and from the effective date of the first renewal on or after October 1, 2000 for policies in force as of September 30, 2000.
* * *