Statutes > Maine > Title25 > Title25ch313sec0 > Title25sec2353-A
Title 25: INTERNAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Part 6: FIRE PREVENTION AND FIRE PROTECTION
Chapter 313: MUNICIPAL INSPECTION OF BUILDINGS
§2353-A. Duty to inspect buildings under construction
Unless the municipality is enforcing the Maine Uniform Building and Energy Code by means of 3rd-party inspectors pursuant to section 2373, subsection 4, the building official shall inspect each building during the process of construction for compliance with the Maine Uniform Building and Energy Code adopted pursuant to Title 10, chapter 1103 and so far as may be necessary to see that all proper safeguards against the catching or spreading of fire are used, that the chimneys and flues are made safe and that proper cutoffs are placed between the timbers in the walls and floorings where fire would be likely to spread, and may give such directions in writing to the owner or contractor as the building official considers necessary concerning the construction of the building so as to render the building safe from the catching and spreading of fire. [2009, c. 261, Pt. B, §4 (NEW).]
This section takes effect December 1, 2010. [2009, c. 261, Pt. B, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
2009, c. 261, Pt. B, §4 (NEW).