Statutes > Maine > Title25 > Title25ch341sec0 > Title25sec2803-B
Title 25: INTERNAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Part 8: MAINE CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY
Chapter 341: THE MAINE CRIMINAL JUSTICE ACADEMY
§2803-B. Requirements of law enforcement agencies
* * *
(3) A process for the safe retrieval of personal property belonging to the victim or the defendant that includes identification of a possible neutral location for retrieval, the presence of at least one law enforcement officer during the retrieval and giving the victim the option of at least 24 hours notice to each party prior to the retrieval; [2003, c. 361, §1 (AMD).]
E. Hate or bias crimes; [1993, c. 744, §5 (NEW).]
F. Police pursuits; [1993, c. 744, §5 (NEW).]
G. Citizen complaints of police misconduct; [2003, c. 370, §1 (AMD).]
H. Criminal conduct engaged in by law enforcement officers; [2003, c. 656, §1 (AMD); 2003, c. 677, §1 (AMD).]
I. Death investigations, including at a minimum the protocol of the Department of the Attorney General regarding such investigations; [RR 2003, c. 2, §89 (COR).]
J. Public notification regarding persons in the community required to register under Title 34-A, chapter 15; [2009, c. 451, §1 (AMD).]
J. [RR 2003, c. 2, §91 (RAL); 2003, c. 677, §3 (NEW).]
K. (REALLOCATED FROM T. 25, §2803-B, sub-§1, ¶J) Digital, electronic, audio, video or other recording of law enforcement interviews of suspects in serious crimes and the preservation of investigative notes and records in such cases; and [2009, c. 451, §2 (AMD).]
L. Mental illness and the process for involuntary commitment. [2009, c. 451, §3 (NEW).]
The chief administrative officer of each agency shall certify to the board that attempts were made to obtain public comment during the formulation of policies.
[ 2009, c. 336, §18 (AMD); 2009, c. 451, §§1-3 (AMD) .]
2. Minimum policy standards. The board shall establish minimum standards for each law enforcement policy no later than June 1, 1995, except that policies for expanded requirements for domestic violence under subsection 1, paragraph D, subparagraphs (1) to (3) must be established no later than January 1, 2003; policies for death investigations under subsection 1, paragraph I must be established no later than January 1, 2004; policies for public notification regarding persons in the community required to register under Title 34‐A, chapter 15 under subsection 1, paragraph J must be established no later than January 1, 2006; policies for the recording and preservation of interviews of suspects in serious crimes under subsection 1, paragraph K must be established no later than January 1, 2005; policies for the expanded use of physical force, including the use of electronic weapons and less-than-lethal munitions under subsection 1, paragraph A, must be established no later than January 1, 2010; and policies for mental illness and the process for involuntary commitment under subsection 1, paragraph L must be established no later than January 1, 2010.
[ 2009, c. 652, Pt. A, §37 (RPR) .]
* * *