Statutes > Maine > Title26 > Title26ch3sec0 > Title26sec53
Title 26: LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 3: BUREAU OF LABOR
§53. Additional penalties
In addition to any penalties provided in chapter 7, subchapters I to IV, the director may assess a forfeiture against any employer, officer, agent or other person who violates any provision of chapter 7, subchapters I to IV for each violation of those subchapters. The forfeiture may not exceed $1,000 or the amount provided in law or rule as a penalty for the specific violation, whichever is less. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the director, shall institute a civil action to recover the forfeiture. Any amount recovered must be deposited with the Treasurer of State. The director shall adopt rules to govern the administration of the civil money forfeiture provisions. The rules must include a right of appeal by the employer and a range of monetary assessments with consideration given to the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation and the history of previous violations. The rules adopted pursuant to this section are major substantive rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II-A. [1999, c. 181, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1999, c. 181, §1 (NEW).