Statutes > Maine > Title26 > Title26ch7sec0 > Title26sec625-B
Title 26: LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Chapter 7: EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES
Subchapter 2: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§625-B. Severance pay
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words shall have the following meanings.
A. "Covered establishment" means any industrial or commercial facility or part thereof which employs or has employed at any time in the preceding 12-month period 100 or more persons. [1979, c. 663, §157 (NEW).]
B. "Director" means the Director of the Bureau of Labor Standards. [1989, c. 502, Pt. A, §106 (AMD).]
C. "Employer" means any person who directly or indirectly owns and operates a covered establishment. For purposes of this definition, a parent corporation is considered the indirect owner and operator of any covered establishment that is directly owned and operated by its corporate subsidiary. [1989, c. 667, §1 (AMD); 1989, c. 667, §2 (AFF).]
D. "Person" means any individual, group of individuals, partnership, corporation, association or any other entity. [1979, c. 663, §157 (NEW).]
E. "Physical calamity" means any calamity such as fire, flood or other natural disaster. [2009, c. 305, §1 (AMD); 2009, c. 305, §5 (AFF).]
F. "Relocation" means the removal of all or substantially all of industrial or commercial operations in a covered establishment to a new location, within or without the State of Maine, 100 or more miles distant from its original location. [1979, c. 663, §157 (NEW).]
G. "Termination" means the substantial cessation of industrial or commercial operations in a covered establishment. [1979, c. 663, §157 (NEW).]
H. "Week's pay" means an amount equal to the employee's gross earnings during the 12 months previous to the date of termination or relocation as established by the director or the date of the termination or layoff of the employee, should it occur earlier, divided by the number of weeks in which the employee worked during that period. [2009, c. 305, §2 (AMD); 2009, c. 305, §5 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 305, §§1, 2 (AMD); 2009, c. 305, §5 (AFF) .]
2. Severance pay. Any employer who relocates or terminates a covered establishment shall be liable to his employees for severance pay at the rate of one week's pay for each year of employment by the employee in that establishment. The severance pay to eligible employees shall be in addition to any final wage payment to the employee and shall be paid within one regular pay period after the employee's last full day of work,
* * *