Statutes > Maine > Title28a > Title28-Ach83sec0 > Title28-Asec2077
Title 28-A: LIQUORS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 45, PT. A, §4 (NEW)
Part 6: PROHIBITED ACTS AND PENALTIES HEADING: PL 1987, C. 45, PT. A, §4 (NEW)
Chapter 83: PROHIBITED ACTS IN GENERAL HEADING: PL 1987, C. 45, PT. A, §4 (NEW)
§2077. Importation and transportation of malt liquor and wine
1. Importation of malt liquor or wine into the State.
[ 2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (RP); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF) .]
1-A. Importation of malt liquor or wine into State. Except as provided in section 1403-A, a person other than a wholesale licensee, small brewery licensee or farm winery licensee may not transport or cause to be transported malt liquor or wine into the State in a quantity greater than 3 gallons for malt liquor or 4 quarts for wine, unless it was legally purchased in the State. The following penalties apply to violations of this subsection.
A. A person who illegally transports into the State wine or malt liquor in a quantity of less than 10 gallons commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $500 must be adjudged. [2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. A person who illegally transports into the State wine or malt liquor in a quantity of 10 or more gallons commits a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17-A, section 34, subsection 4-A. [2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 373, §2 (AMD) .]
1-B. Invoice required. Each shipment of malt liquor or wine transported or caused to be transported by a wholesale licensee, small brewery licensee or farm winery licensee into the State must be accompanied by an invoice that includes the wholesale licensee's, small brewery licensee's or farm winery licensee's name and purchase number.
[ 2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF) .]
2. Transportation of malt liquor and wine within State. Except as provided in section 1403-A, a person other than a licensee may not transport malt liquor, in a quantity greater than 3 gallons, or wine, in a quantity greater than 4 quarts, within the State unless it was purchased from an off-premise retail licensee.
A. A person who illegally transports within the State wine or malt liquor in a quantity of less than 10 gallons commits a civil violation for which a fine of not more than $500 must be adjudged. [2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
B. A person who illegally transports within the State wine or malt liquor in a quantity of 10 or more gallons commits a Class E crime, which is a strict liability crime as defined in Title 17-A, section 34, subsection 4-A. [2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (NEW); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 373, §3 (AMD) .]
2-A. Evidence. The possession of more than 6 gallons of malt liquor or 8 quarts of wine in one or more containers that are not labeled in accordance with Title 32, section 1865 is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.
[ 2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF) .]
3. For-hire carriers and contract carriers may import and transport within State. For-hire carriers and contract carriers, authorized by the Department of Public Safety, may transport malt liquor or wine into and within the State to licensees, to purchasers of malt liquor or wine from licensees and to the state line for transportation outside the State.
[ 2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF) .]
4. Penalties.
[ 2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (RP); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF) .]
5. Forfeiture of malt liquor or wine. Notwithstanding section 2221-A, if a person fails to appear in court on the date and time specified in response to a Uniform Summons and Complaint issued for a violation of this section, either in person or by counsel, the court shall order the malt liquor or wine imported or transported in excess of that allowed by subsection 1-A or 2 to be forfeited to the State. As part of every adjudication and fine imposed under this section, the court shall order the malt liquor or wine imported or transported in excess of that allowed by subsection 1-A or 2 to be forfeited to the State. Malt liquor or wine forfeited under this subsection must be disposed of as prescribed in section 2229.
[ 2003, c. 452, Pt. P, §7 (AMD); 2003, c. 452, Pt. X, §2 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1987, c. 45, §A4 (NEW). 1987, c. 342, §121 (AMD). 1989, c. 817, §§2,4 (AMD). 1993, c. 266, §§27,28 (AMD). 1993, c. 730, §§49,50 (AMD). 2003, c. 452, §P7 (AMD). 2003, c. 452, §X2 (AFF). 2009, c. 373, §§2, 3 (AMD).