Statutes > Maine > Title29a > Title29-Ach23sec0 > Title29-Asec2524
Title 29-A: MOTOR VEHICLES HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
Chapter 23: MAJOR OFFENSES - SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
Subchapter 4: IMPLIED CONSENT HEADING: PL 1993, C. 683, PT. A, §2 (NEW); PT. B, §5 (AFF)
§2524. Administration of tests
1. Persons qualified to draw blood for blood tests. Only a physician, registered physician's assistant, registered nurse, person whose occupational license or training allows that person to draw blood samples or a person certified by the Department of Health and Human Services may draw a specimen of blood for the purpose of determining the blood-alcohol level or drug concentration.
[ 1999, c. 32, §1 (AMD); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
2. Persons qualified to analyze blood for blood tests. A person conducting an analysis of blood-alcohol level or drug concentration must be certified by the Department of Health and Human Services.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
3. Persons qualified to operate and analyze breath tests. A person certified by the Maine Criminal Justice Academy as qualified to operate an approved self-contained, breath-alcohol testing apparatus may operate an apparatus to collect and analyze a sample specimen of breath.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF) .]
4. Chemical tests on breath and urine specimens. A sample specimen of breath or urine may be submitted to the Department of Health and Human Services or a person certified by the Department of Health and Human Services for the purpose of conducting chemical tests to determine alcohol level or drug concentration.
[ 2009, c. 447, §70 (AMD) .]
5. Equipment for taking specimens. Only equipment having a stamp of approval affixed by the Department of Health and Human Services may be used to take a sample specimen of breath or urine, except that a self-contained, breath-alcohol testing apparatus if reasonably available may be used to determine the alcohol level.
Approved testing apparatus must have a stamp of approval affixed by the Department of Health and Human Services after periodic testing. That stamp is valid for no more than one year.
[ 2009, c. 447, §71 (AMD) .]
6. Procedures for operation and testing of testing apparatus. The Department of Health and Human Services shall establish, by rule, the procedures for the operation and testing of testing apparatus.
[ 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1993, c. 683, §A2 (NEW). 1993, c. 683, §B5 (AFF). 1999, c. 32, §1 (AMD). 2003, c. 689, §B6 (REV). 2009, c. 447, §§70, 71 (AMD).