Statutes > Maine > Title30 > Title30ch601sec0 > Title30sec6202
Title 30: FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED INDIAN TRIBES
Part 4: INDIAN TERRITORIES
Chapter 601: MAINE INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
§6202. Legislative findings and declaration of policy
The Legislature finds and declares the following. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
The Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians are asserting claims for possession of large areas of land in the State and for damages alleging that the lands in question originally were transferred in violation of the Indian Trade and Intercourse Act of 1790, 1 Stat. 137, or subsequent reenactments or versions thereof. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
Substantial economic and social hardship could be created for large numbers of landowners, citizens and communities in the State, and therefore to the State as a whole, if these claims are not resolved promptly. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
The claims also have produced disagreement between the Indian claimants and the State over the extent of the state's jurisdiction in the claimed areas. This disagreement has resulted in litigation and, if the claims are not resolved, further litigation on jurisdictional issues would be likely. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
The Indian claimants and the State, acting through the Attorney General, have reached certain agreements which represent a good faith effort on the part of all parties to achieve a fair and just resolution of those claims which, in the absence of agreement, would be pursued through the courts for many years to the ultimate detriment of the State and all its citizens, including the Indians. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
The foregoing agreement between the Indian claimants and the State also represents a good faith effort by the Indian claimants and the State to achieve a just and fair resolution of their disagreement over jurisdiction on the present Passamaquoddy and Penobscot Indian reservations and in the claimed areas. To that end, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation have agreed to adopt the laws of the State as their own to the extent provided in this Act. The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and its lands will be wholly subject to the laws of the State. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
It is the purpose of this Act to implement in part the foregoing agreement. [1979, c. 732, §§1, 31 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 732, §§1,31 (NEW).