Statutes > Maine > Title30 > Title30ch601sec0 > Title30sec6208-A
Title 30: FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED INDIAN TRIBES
Part 4: INDIAN TERRITORIES
Chapter 601: MAINE INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
§6208-A. Houlton Band Tax Fund
1. Fund. The satisfaction of obligations, described in section 6208, owed to a governmental entity by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall be assured by a trust fund to be known as the Houlton Band Tax Fund. The secretary shall administer the fund in accordance with reasonable and prudent trust management standards. The initial principal of the fund shall be not less than $100,000. The principal shall be formed with moneys transferred from the Land Acquisition Fund established for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians pursuant to United States Public Law 96-420, Section 5, United States Code, Title 25, Section 1724. Any interest earned by the Houlton Band Tax Fund shall be added to the principal as it accrues and that interest shall be exempt from taxation. The secretary shall maintain a permanent reserve of $25,000 at all times and that reserve shall not be made available for the payment of claims. The interest earned by the reserved funds shall also be added to the principal available for the payment of obligations.
[ 1981, c. 675, §§7, 8 (NEW) .]
2. Claims. The secretary shall pay from the fund all valid claims for taxes, payments in lieu of property taxes and fees, together with any interest and penalties thereon, for which the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians is liable pursuant to section 6208, provided that such obligation is final and not subject to further direct administrative or judicial review under the laws of the State of Maine. No payment of a valid claim may be satisfied with moneys from the fund unless the secretary finds, as a result of his own inquiry, that no other source of funds controlled by the secretary is available to satisfy the obligation. The secretary shall adopt written procedures, consistent with this section, governing the filing and payment of claims after consultation with the Maine Commissioner of Finance and Administration and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians.
3. Distributions. If the unencumbered principal available for the payment of claims exceeds the sum of $100,000, the secretary shall, except for good cause shown, provide for the transfer of such excess principal to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. The secretary shall give 30 days' written notice to the Commissioner of Finance and Administration of a proposed transfer of excess principal to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. Any distribution of excess principal to the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall be exempt from taxation.
[ 1981, c. 675, §§7, 8 (NEW) .]
4. Other remedies. The existence of the Houlton Band Tax Fund as a source for the payment of Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians' obligations shall not abrogate any other remedy available to a governmental entity for the collection of taxes, payments in lieu of taxes and fees, together with any interest or penalty thereon.
[ 1981, c. 675, §§7, 8 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY