Statutes > Maine > Title30a > Title30-Ach123sec0 > Title30-Asec2605
Title 30-A: MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES HEADING: PL 1987, C. 737, PT. A, §2 (NEW)
Part 2: MUNICIPALITIES HEADING: PL 1987, C. 737, PT. A, §2 (NEW)
* * *
(1) In which the specific issue was pending before the municipal or county official and was directly within the responsibilities of that official; and
(2) Which was pending within one year of the termination of the municipal or county official's employment or term of office. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §10 (NEW).]
C. This subsection may not be construed to prohibit former municipal or county officials from doing personal business with the municipality or county. This subsection does not limit the application of Title 17-A, chapter 25. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §10 (NEW).]
For the purpose of this subsection, a municipal or county government body includes an agency, board, commission, authority, committee, legislative body, department or other governmental entity of a municipality or county.
[ 1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §10 (NEW) .]
6. Avoidance of appearance of conflict of interest. Every municipal and county official shall attempt to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention.
[ 1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §22 (NEW); 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §10 (NEW) .]
7. Municipal officers adopt ethics policy. In their discretion, the municipal officers may adopt an ethics policy governing the conduct of elected and appointed municipal officials.
[ 1989, c. 561, §19 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1987, c. 737, §§A2,C106 (NEW). 1989, c. 6, (AMD). 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD). 1989, c. 104, §§A22,C8,C10 (AMD). 1989, c. 561, §19 (AMD).