Statutes > Maine > Title31 > Title31ch21sec0 > Title31sec1595
Title 31: PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Chapter 21: LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES
Subchapter 8: DISSOLUTION, WINDING UP, REINSTATEMENT AND REVIVAL
§1595. Events causing dissolution
(CONTAINS TEXT WITH VARYING EFFECTIVE DATES)
(WHOLE SECTION TEXT EFFECTIVE 7/1/11)
1. Events causing dissolution. A limited liability company is dissolved, and its activities must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following:
A. An event or circumstance that the limited liability company agreement states causes dissolution; [2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
B. The consent of all the members; [2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
C. The passage of 90 consecutive days during which the limited liability company has no members; [2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
D. On application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the limited liability company on the grounds that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the limited liability company's activities in conformity with the limited liability company agreement; [2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
E. On application by a member, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the limited liability company on the grounds that the members in control of the limited liability company have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal or fraudulent; or [2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
F. On application by a holder of a transferable interest, the entry by the Superior Court of an order dissolving the limited liability company on the grounds that the limited liability company has no members. [2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF) .]
2. Other remedy. In a proceeding brought under subsection 1, paragraph E, the court may order a remedy other than dissolution.
[ 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY