Statutes > Maine > Title32 > Title32ch16sec0 > Title32sec1100-Q
Title 32: PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 16: DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS
Subchapter 7: DENTAL RADIOGRAPHERS
§1100-Q. Disciplinary action
1. Suspension; revocation; refusal to issue or renew license. The board may suspend or revoke a license pursuant to Title 5, section 10004. In addition, the board may refuse to issue or renew a license or the District Court may revoke, suspend or refuse to renew a license issued under this subchapter for the following reasons:
A. The practice of fraud or deceit in obtaining a license under this subchapter or in connection with service rendered within the scope of the license issued; [1983, c. 331, §2 (NEW).]
B. Habitual substance abuse that has resulted or is foreseeably likely to result in the licensed dental radiographer being unable to perform the duties of the profession or perform those duties in a manner that would endanger the health or safety of the patients to be served; [1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §99 (AMD).]
C. Incompetence in the practice of dental radiography. A licensed dental radiographer is considered incompetent in the practice if the dental radiographer has:
(1) Engaged in conduct that evidenced a lack of ability or fitness to discharge the duty owed to a client or patient or the general public; or
(2) Engaged in conduct that evidenced a lack of knowledge or inability to apply principles or skills to carry out the practice of dental radiography; [1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §99 (AMD).]
D. Unprofessional conduct. In this context, unprofessional conduct means the violation of a standard of professional behavior that through professional experience has been established in the practice of dental radiography; [1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §99 (AMD).]
E. Subject to the limitations of Title 5, chapter 341, conviction of a crime that involves dishonesty or false statement or that relates directly to the practice of dental radiography or conviction of a crime for which incarceration for one year or more may be imposed; or [1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §99 (AMD).]
F. A violation of this chapter or a rule adopted by the board. [1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §99 (AMD).]
[ 1993, c. 600, Pt. A, §99 (AMD); 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §78 (AMD); 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §80 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1983, c. 331, §2 (NEW). 1993, c. 600, §A99 (AMD). 1999, c. 547, §B78 (AMD). 1999, c. 547, §B80 (AFF).