Statutes > Maine > Title32 > Title32ch32sec0 > Title32sec2272
Title 32: PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 32: OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS
§2272. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [1997, c. 294, §2 (RPR).]
* * *
B. Assessment techniques such as assessment of cognitive and sensory motor abilities, assessment of the development of self-care activities and capacity for independence, assessment of the physical capacity for prevocational and work tasks, assessment of play and leisure performance and appraisal of living areas for the disabled; and [1997, c. 294, §2 (NEW).]
C. Specific occupational therapy techniques such as daily living skill activities, the fabrication and application of splinting devices, sensory motor activities, the use of specifically designed manual and creative activities, guidance in the selection and use of adaptive equipment, specific exercises to enhance functional performance and treatment techniques for physical capabilities for work activities. [1997, c. 294, §2 (NEW).]
The techniques may be applied in the treatment of individuals or groups.
[ 1997, c. 294, §2 (NEW) .]
12-A. Occupational therapy practitioner. "Occupational therapy practitioner" means an individual who is licensed as an occupational therapist registered or a certified occupational therapy assistant, both of whom are licensed occupational therapy practitioners under this chapter.
[ 1999, c. 386, Pt. I, §1 (AMD) .]
13. Person. "Person" means any individual, partnership, unincorporated organization or corporation.
[ 1997, c. 294, §2 (NEW) .]
14. Supervision of COTA. "Supervision of COTA" means initial directions and periodic inspection of the service delivery and provision of relevant in-service training. The supervising licensed occupational therapist shall determine the frequency and nature of the supervision to be provided based on the clients' required level of care and the COTA's caseload, experience and competency.
[ 1997, c. 294, §2 (NEW) .]
15. Supervision of temporary licensees. "Supervision of temporary licensees" includes initial and periodic inspection or written assessments, written treatment plans, patient notes and periodic evaluation of performance. The reviews and evaluations must be conducted in person by a licensed occupational therapist.
[ 1997, c. 294, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1983, c. 746, §2 (NEW). 1991, c. 509, §9 (AMD). RR 1993, c. 1, §87 (COR). 1997, c. 212, §1 (AMD). 1997, c. 294, §2 (RPR). 1997, c. 683, §B18 (AMD). 1999, c. 386, §I1 (AMD).