Statutes > Maine > Title32 > Title32ch83sec0 > Title32sec7053
Title 32: PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Chapter 83: SOCIAL WORKERS
Subchapter 3: REGISTRATION
§7053. Qualifications
To be eligible for a license to practice social work at any level, an applicant must be at least 18 years of age and must satisfactorily pass any examination as the board may prescribe by its rules. Each applicant must demonstrate trustworthiness and competence to engage in the practice of social work in such a manner as to safeguard the interests of the public. Applications for licensure must be submitted to the board together with the fee as set under section 7056. [2007, c. 402, Pt. V, §7 (AMD).]
The following shall be considered as minimum evidence satisfactory to the board that an applicant is qualified for licensure under this chapter. [1985, c. 736, §11 (AMD).]
1. Licensed clinical social worker. To be qualified as a licensed clinical social worker, an applicant shall have demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board adherence to the ethics of the social work profession; shall have successfully completed the examination prescribed by the board; and shall have received either:
A. A masters or doctoral degree in social work or social welfare from an accredited educational institution, in a clinical concentration:
(1) Shall have subsequently completed 2 years of social work experience with 96 hours of consultation in a clinical setting; or
(2) Shall have demonstrated 2 years of full-time clinical social work experience or its equivalent and have completed the graduate degree prior to January 1, 1987, and have completed 2 years of subsequent social work experience with 96 hours of consultation in a private setting; or [1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §14 (NEW).]
B. A masters or doctoral degree in social work in a nonclinical concentration from an accredited educational institution:
(1) Shall have subsequently completed 4 years of social work experience with 192 hours of consultation in a clinical setting; or
(2) Shall have demonstrated 2 years of full-time clinical social work experience or its equivalent and have completed the graduate degree prior to January 1, 1987, and have completed 4 years of subsequent social work experience with 192 hours of consultation in a private setting. [1987, c. 395, Pt. B, §14 (NEW).]
The board may waive up to one year of the post-master of social work, clinical experience requirement pursuant to this subsection for those candidates who demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board equivalent clinical experience prior to receiving the masters degree in social work.
The board shall issue rules, in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, defining the clinical experience required for this level of licensure.
[ 1987, c. 735, §69 (AMD) .]
2. Licensed master social worker.
[ 2003, c. 211, §1 (AMD); MRSA T. 32, §7053, sub-§2 (RP) .]
2-A. Licensed master social worker. As a licensed master social worker, an applicant must have received either a masters or doctoral degree in social work or social welfare from an accredited educational institution, must have demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board adherence to the ethics of the social work profession and must have successfully completed the examination prescribed by the board. After meeting these qualifications, the applicant must receive a "licensed master social worker" license. In addition, any person wishing to practice social work in a clinical setting must receive a "licensed master social worker, conditional" license.
This subsection takes effect July 1, 2005.
[ 2003, c. 211, §2 (NEW) .]
3. Requirements to be a licensed social worker. To be qualified to be licensed as a social worker an applicant must meet one of the following requirements:
A. The applicant must have received a bachelor's degree or higher in social work or social welfare from an accredited educational institution; demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board adherence to the ethics of the social worker profession; and successfully completed the examination prescribed by the board; or [2009, c. 112, Pt. A, §13 (AMD).]
B. The applicant must have received a conditional license as a licensed social worker in accordance with subsection 3-B; completed the requirements for consultation and contact hours in accordance with subsection 3-C, paragraph B and subsection 3-D; and successfully completed the examination prescribed by the board. [2003, c. 429, §2 (AMD); 2003, c. 429, §7 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 112, Pt. A, §13 (AMD) .]
3-A. Requirements for licensed social worker after September 30, 2003.
[ 2003, c. 429, §3 (RP); 2003, c. 429, §7 (AFF) .]
3-B. Conditional license as a licensed social worker. The board may issue a conditional license as a licensed social worker to an applicant who provides to the board:
A. Documented proof of a bachelor's degree or higher in a field that is sufficiently related to social work or social welfare, as determined by the board; and [2009, c. 112, Pt. A, §14 (AMD).]
B. Any documentation as required by the board, which may include, but is not limited to:
(1) Evidence of employment in a social service delivery field;
(2) Evidence of an arrangement of consultation to be provided in accordance with subsection 3-C, paragraph B; and
(3) Letters of professional recommendation. [2003, c. 429, §4 (NEW); 2003, c. 429, §7 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 112, Pt. A, §14 (AMD) .]
3-C. Consultation requirements for licensed social workers and conditionally licensed social workers. A licensed social worker or conditionally licensed social worker must complete the following requirements for consultation.
A. A licensed social worker must complete a minimum of 96 hours of consultation as determined by the board. This consultation must be concurrent with the first 3,200 hours of social work employment occurring in a period of not less than 2 years but not more than 4 years. [2003, c. 429, §4 (NEW); 2003, c. 429, §7 (AFF).]
* * *