Statutes > Maine > Title34a > Title34-Ach1sec0 > Title34-Asec1208
Title 34-A: CORRECTIONS
Chapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Subchapter 2: DEPARTMENT
§1208. Standards for county and municipal detention facilities
* * *
D. The officials applying for a variance have the burden of showing clear justification for the variance. [1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW).]
[ 1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW) .]
6. Advisory review. The commissioner shall create and maintain a county and municipal detention facility advisory committee.
A. The committee shall consist of representatives of the Department of Corrections, Maine Sheriffs' Association, Maine County Commissioners' Association, Maine Chiefs of Police Association, Attorney General, Legislature and citizens. [1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW).]
B. The terms of members of this committee shall be one year. [1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW).]
C. Members of the county and municipal detention facility advisory committee are eligible for reappointment at the expiration of their term. [1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW).]
D. The commissioner shall consult the committee when promulgating standards and may consult the committee when variances are sought, when actions are contemplated by the commissioner in response to a failure to comply with standards and when the commissioner determines that the consultation is necessary for other reasons. [1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW).]
[ 1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW) .]
7. Technical assistance. The commissioner may provide technical assistance to county and municipal detention facilities to facilitate compliance with standards.
[ 1983, c. 581, §§ 10 and 59 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1983, c. 581, §§10,59 (NEW). 2007, c. 102, §6 (AMD).