Statutes > Maine > Title34b > Title34-Bch5sec0 > Title34-Bsec5605
Title 34-B: BEHAVIORAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES HEADING: PL 1995, C. 560, PT. K, §7 (RPR); 2001, C. 354, §3 (AMD)
Chapter 5: MENTAL RETARDATION
* * *
§5605. Rights and basic protections of a person with mental retardation or autism
A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to the following rights and basic protections. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
1. Humane treatment. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to dignity, privacy and humane treatment.
[ 1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD) .]
2. Practice of religion. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to religious freedom and practice without any restriction or forced infringement on that person's right to religious preference and practice.
3. Communications. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to private communications.
A. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to receive, send and mail sealed, unopened correspondence. A person who owns or is employed by a day facility or a residential facility may not delay, hold or censor any incoming or outgoing correspondence of any person with mental retardation or autism, nor may any such correspondence be opened without the consent of the person or the person's legal guardian. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
B. A person with mental retardation or autism in a residential facility is entitled to reasonable opportunities for telephone communication. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
C. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to an unrestricted right to visitations during reasonable hours, except that nothing in this provision may be construed to permit infringement upon others' rights to privacy. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
[ 1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD) .]
4. Work. A person with mental retardation or autism engaged in work programs that require compliance with state and federal wage and hour laws is entitled to fair compensation for labor in compliance with regulations of the United States Department of Labor.
[ 1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD) .]
5. Vote. A person with mental retardation or autism may not be denied the right to vote for reasons of mental illness, as provided in the Constitution of Maine, Article II, Section 1, unless under guardianship.
[ 1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD) .]
6. Personal property. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to the possession and use of that person's own clothing, personal effects and money, except that, when necessary to protect the person or others from imminent injury, the chief administrator of a day facility or a residential facility may take temporary custody of clothing or personal effects, which the administrator shall immediately return when the emergency ends.
[ 1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD) .]
7. Nutrition. A person with mental retardation or autism in a residential facility is entitled to nutritious food in adequate quantities and meals may not be withheld for disciplinary reasons.
[ 1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD) .]
8. Medical care. A person with mental retardation or autism is entitled to receive prompt and appropriate medical and dental treatment and care for physical and mental ailments and for the prevention of any illness or disability, and medical treatment must be consistent with the accepted standards of medical practice in the community, unless the religion of the person with mental retardation or autism so prohibits.
A. Medication may be administered only at the written order of a physician. [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
B. Medication may not be used as punishment, for the convenience of staff, as a substitute for a habilitation plan or in unnecessary or excessive quantities. [1983, c. 459, §7 (NEW).]
C. Daily notation of medication received by each person with mental retardation or autism in a residential facility must be kept in the records of the person with mental retardation or autism. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
D. Periodically, but no less frequently than every 6 months, the drug regimen of each person with mental retardation or autism in a residential facility must be reviewed by the attending physician or other appropriate monitoring body, consistent with appropriate standards of medical practice. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
E. All prescriptions must have a termination date. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
F. Pharmacy services at each residential facility operated by the department must be directed or supervised by a professionally competent pharmacist licensed according to the provisions of Title 32, chapter 41. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
G. Prior to instituting a plan of experimental medical treatment or carrying out any surgical procedure, express and informed consent must be obtained from the person with mental retardation or autism, unless the person has been found to be legally incompetent, in which case the person's guardian may consent.
(1) Before making a treatment or surgical decision, the person must be given information, including, but not limited to, the nature and consequences of the procedures, the risks, benefits and purposes of the procedures and the availability of alternate procedures.
(2) The person or, if legally incompetent, that person's guardian may withdraw express and informed consent at any time, with or without cause, before treatment or surgery. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
H. Notwithstanding the absence of express and informed consent, emergency medical care or treatment may be provided to any person with mental retardation or autism who has been injured or who is suffering from an acute illness, disease or condition if delay in initiation of emergency medical care or treatment would endanger the health of the person. [1993, c. 326, §9 (AMD).]
* * *