Statutes > Maine > Title35a > Title35-Ach32sec0 > Title35-Asec3203
Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
Part 3: ELECTRIC POWER HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
* * *
A. Following an adjudicatory hearing held in conformance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV, if the commission finds that any competitive electricity provider or transmission and distribution utility has engaged or is engaging in any act or practice in violation of any law or rule administered or enforced by the commission or any lawful order issued by the commission. A cease and desist order is effective when issued unless the order specifies a later effective date or is stayed pursuant to Title 5, section 11004; or [1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
B. In an emergency, without hearing or notice, if the commission receives a written, verified complaint or affidavit showing that a competitive electricity provider or a transmission and distribution utility is selling electricity to retail consumers without being duly licensed or is engaging in conduct that creates an immediate danger to the public safety or is reasonably expected to cause significant, imminent and irreparable public injury. An emergency cease and desist order is effective immediately and continues in force and effect until further order of the commission or until stayed by a court of competent jurisdiction. In a subsequent hearing the commission shall in a final order affirm, modify or set aside the emergency cease and desist order and may employ simultaneously or separately any other enforcement or penalty provisions available to the commission. [1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
11. Restitution. The commission may order restitution for any party injured by a violation for which a penalty may be assessed pursuant to this section.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
12. Enforcement. The commission through its own counsel or through the Attorney General may apply to the Superior Court of any county of the State to enforce any lawful order made or action taken by the commission pursuant to this section. The court may issue such orders, preliminary or final, as it considers proper under the facts established before it.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
13. Notice to Attorney General. If the commission has reason to believe that any competitive electricity provider or transmission and distribution utility has violated any provision of law for which criminal prosecution is provided and would be in order or any antitrust law of this State or the United States, the commission shall notify the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall promptly institute any actions or proceedings the Attorney General considers appropriate.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
13-A. Investigation. The commission may investigate any matter relating to the provision of service by a competitive electricity provider pursuant to this chapter. In conducting an investigation under this subsection, the commission shall use the procedures established under section 1303, subsection 2.
[ 1999, c. 398, Pt. A, §§104, 105 (AFF); 1999, c. 398, Pt. A, §74 (NEW) .]
14. Disconnection restricted. A transmission and distribution utility may not disconnect service to a consumer due to nonpayment of generation charges or any other dispute with a competitive electricity provider, except that the commission may permit disconnection of electric service to consumers of electricity based on nonpayment of charges for standard-offer service provided under section 3212.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
15. Standard billing. The commission shall consider requiring standard billing information on bills for electric power service. If standard billing information is required, the commission shall investigate the possibility of adopting standards consistent with other New England states. The commission may not prohibit transmission and distribution utilities from contracting with generation service providers to include both entities' charges on a single bill. The commission may not preclude the inclusion of other information on bills for electric power service.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
16. Access to load data. Upon request from a competitive electricity provider, the commission shall provide load data on a class basis that is in the possession of a transmission and distribution utility, subject to reasonable protective orders to protect confidentiality, if considered necessary by the commission.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
16-A. Customer information. A transmission and distribution utility may not release any customer-specific information to a licensed competitive electricity provider unless the provider produces sufficient evidence, as defined by the commission by rule, that the provider has obtained the customer's authorization.
[ 1999, c. 237, §1 (NEW) .]
17. Rules. Except as otherwise provided in this section, rules adopted pursuant to this section are routine technical rules as defined by Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II-A.
[ 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW) .]
18. Confidentiality of consumer information. Information concerning customers of a competitive electricity provider is subject to the same confidentiality protections afforded utility customer information under section 704, subsection 5.
[ 1999, c. 398, Pt. A, §§104, 105 (AFF); 1999, c. 398, Pt. A, §75 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW). 1999, c. 237, §1 (AMD). 1999, c. 398, §§A104,105 (AFF). 1999, c. 398, §§A74,75,J1, 2 (AMD). 1999, c. 657, §§18-20 (AMD). 2001, c. 71, §1 (AMD). RR 2003, c. 2, §112 (COR). 2003, c. 505, §29 (AMD). 2003, c. 558, §§1-5 (AMD).