Statutes > Maine > Title35a > Title35-Ach71sec0 > Title35-Asec7104-B
Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
Part 7: TELECOMMUNICATIONS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
Chapter 71: GENERAL PROVISIONS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
§7104-B. Access to information services
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A. "Qualified library" means a public library as defined in Title 27, section 110, subsection 10; a research center as defined in Title 27, section 110, subsection 12; or a library that provides free public access to all advanced telecommunications services available at that library and whose collection serves as a statewide resource, if the commission determines, in consultation with the Maine Library Commission, that including that library as a qualified library is in the public interest. [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
B. "Qualified school" means a public school as defined in Title 20-A, section 1, subsection 24; a private school approved under Title 20-A, section 2901 or 2951; or a school that provides free public access to all advanced telecommunications services available at that school, if the commission determines, in consultation with the Department of Education, that including that school as a qualified school is in the public interest. [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
C. "Telecommunications carrier" and "telecommunications service" have the same meanings as set forth in 47 United States Code, Section 153. [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
[ 1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW) .]
2. Authority. Pursuant to the authority granted in section 7104 and in order to carry out the policy goals established by section 7101, subsections 1, 2 and 4, the commission shall establish a telecommunications education access fund, referred to in this section as the "fund," and require all telecommunications carriers offering telecommunications services in the State and any other entities identified by the commission pursuant to subsection 8 to contribute to the fund. The fund must be available, with any accumulated interest, to qualified libraries, qualified schools and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine to assist in paying the costs of acquiring and using advanced telecommunications technologies.
[ 2001, c. 522, §1 (AMD) .]
3. Limitations. In carrying out the authority granted by subsection 2, the commission shall:
A. Limit the amount collected to no more than 0.7% of retail charges for telecommunications services as determined by the commission, excluding interstate tolls or interstate private line services; [2005, c. 251, §1 (AMD).]
B. Ensure that the funds are collected in a competitively neutral manner; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
C. Integrate the collection of the charge with any state universal service fund developed by the commission; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
D. Require explicit identification on customer bills of any charge imposed under this section; and [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
E. Commence any assessment for this fund no earlier than July 1, 2001. [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 251, §1 (AMD) .]
4. Use of fund. The fund must be used to provide discounts to qualified libraries, qualified schools and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine for the following:
A. Telecommunications services; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
B. Internet access; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
C. Internal connections; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
D. Computers; [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
E. Training; and [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
F. Content. [2001, c. 522, §2 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD) .]
4-A. State Librarian; Commissioner of Education. The State Librarian or the Commissioner of Education may enter into contracts or order services on behalf of qualified schools and qualified libraries in connection with the fund and may take advantage of any discounts available pursuant to the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996.
[ 2009, c. 274, §18 (NEW) .]
5. Guidelines for funding. The commission shall allocate money from the fund using the following guidelines:
A. To ensure a basic level of connectivity for all of the qualified schools and qualified libraries in the State; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
B. To ensure that all qualified schools, qualified libraries and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine are capable of using the advanced technology equipment obtained through the fund; [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
C. To ensure that more technologically sophisticated equipment is available to students in grades 9 to 12 and in larger qualified libraries in the State; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
D. To provide for necessary equipment to use the services obtained through the fund; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
E. To provide for internal connections necessary to use the services obtained through the fund; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
F. To provide training to teachers so that they may assist and educate their students in the use of the advanced technology equipment; [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
G. To provide for the establishment of computer technology training programs in schools to provide training to students in areas such as, but not limited to, electronic commerce, Internet proficiency and World Wide Web-enabled systems; and [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
H. To provide for electronic database content to be used for the purposes of accessing information by schools and libraries. [2001, c. 522, §2 (NEW).]
A minimum of 25% of each annual program budget must be devoted to targeted projects that are innovative and technologically advanced.
[ 2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD) .]
6. Coordination with federal funds. Except as provided in paragraph A, qualified schools and qualified libraries shall apply for any federal discounts available pursuant to the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996. The level of discount, pursuant to subsection 4, is determined by the commission.
* * *