Statutes > Maine > Title35a > Title35-Ach71sec0 > Title35-Asec7104-B
Title 35-A: PUBLIC UTILITIES HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
Part 7: TELECOMMUNICATIONS HEADING: PL 1987, C. 141, PT. A, §6 (NEW)
* * *
2. Authority. Pursuant to the authority granted in section 7104 and in order to carry out the policy goals established by section 7101, subsections 1, 2 and 4, the commission shall establish a telecommunications education access fund, referred to in this section as the "fund," and require all telecommunications carriers offering telecommunications services in the State and any other entities identified by the commission pursuant to subsection 8 to contribute to the fund. The fund must be available, with any accumulated interest, to qualified libraries, qualified schools and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine to assist in paying the costs of acquiring and using advanced telecommunications technologies.
[ 2001, c. 522, §1 (AMD) .]
3. Limitations. In carrying out the authority granted by subsection 2, the commission shall:
A. Limit the amount collected to no more than 0.7% of retail charges for telecommunications services as determined by the commission, excluding interstate tolls or interstate private line services; [2005, c. 251, §1 (AMD).]
B. Ensure that the funds are collected in a competitively neutral manner; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
C. Integrate the collection of the charge with any state universal service fund developed by the commission; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
D. Require explicit identification on customer bills of any charge imposed under this section; and [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
E. Commence any assessment for this fund no earlier than July 1, 2001. [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
[ 2005, c. 251, §1 (AMD) .]
4. Use of fund. The fund must be used to provide discounts to qualified libraries, qualified schools and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine for the following:
A. Telecommunications services; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
B. Internet access; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
C. Internal connections; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
D. Computers; [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
E. Training; and [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
F. Content. [2001, c. 522, §2 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD) .]
4-A. State Librarian; Commissioner of Education. The State Librarian or the Commissioner of Education may enter into contracts or order services on behalf of qualified schools and qualified libraries in connection with the fund and may take advantage of any discounts available pursuant to the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996.
[ 2009, c. 274, §18 (NEW) .]
5. Guidelines for funding. The commission shall allocate money from the fund using the following guidelines:
A. To ensure a basic level of connectivity for all of the qualified schools and qualified libraries in the State; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
B. To ensure that all qualified schools, qualified libraries and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine are capable of using the advanced technology equipment obtained through the fund; [2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD).]
C. To ensure that more technologically sophisticated equipment is available to students in grades 9 to 12 and in larger qualified libraries in the State; [1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW).]
* * *
7. Coordination with existing facilities. Any existing facilities developed to provide services to qualified schools, qualified libraries and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine, as directed by the commission under this section, must continue to provide services to qualified schools, qualified libraries and the Raymond H. Fogler Library at the University of Maine at rates that reflect the incremental costs to use those facilities.
[ 2001, c. 522, §2 (AMD) .]
8. Review by commission. The commission shall periodically examine the services provided and entities assessed a fee under this section. The purpose of the review is to ensure that the fees assessed under this section are competitively neutral by including services provided by any entity, including but not limited to cable television companies, Internet service providers or any other relevant business, to the extent that those entities offer services that provide a method of delivering 2-way interactive communications services comparable to those offered by telecommunications carriers. In accordance with subsection 2, the assessment of fees on entities that provide services other than 2-way interactive communications services comparable to those offered by telecommunications carriers must be based on the entities' retail charges for delivering 2-way interactive communications, excluding interstate toll and interstate private line services, and may not be related to other services provided by the entity.
[ 1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1999, c. 409, §2 (NEW). 2001, c. 522, §§1,2 (AMD). 2003, c. 673, §IIII1 (AMD). 2005, c. 251, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 274, §18 (AMD).