Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch102sec0 > Title36sec305
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 2: PROPERTY TAXES
Chapter 102: PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION
Subchapter 1: BUREAU OF REVENUE SERVICES HEADING: PL 1997, C. 526, §14 (AMD)
§305. Additional duties
In addition to any other duties of the Bureau of Revenue Services provided in this chapter, it shall: [1975, c. 78, §21 (AMD); 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).]
1. Just value. Certify to the Secretary of State before the first day of February the equalized just value of all real and personal property in each municipality and unorganized place that is subject to taxation under the laws of this State, except that percentage of captured assessed value located within a tax increment financing district that is used to finance that district's development plan, the captured assessed value located within a municipal affordable housing development district and the valuation amount by which the current assessed value of commercial and industrial property within a municipal incentive development zone, as determined in Title 30-A, section 5284, exceeds the assessed value of commercial and industrial property within the zone as of the date the zone is approved by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, known in this subsection as the "sheltered value," up to the amount invested by a municipality in infrastructure improvements under an infrastructure improvement plan adopted pursuant to Title 30-A, section 5283. The equalized just value must be uniformly assessed in each municipality and unorganized place and be based on 100% of the current market value. It must separately show for each municipality and unorganized place the actual or estimated value of all real estate that is exempt from property taxation by law or is the captured value within a tax increment financing district that is used to finance that district's development plan, as reported on the municipal valuation return filed pursuant to section 383, or that is the sheltered value of a municipal incentive development zone. The valuation as filed remains in effect until the next valuation is filed and is the basis for the computation and apportionment of the state and county taxes;
[ 2003, c. 426, §2 (AMD) .]
2. Services. Assist the primary assessing areas by providing appropriate technical services which may include, but not be limited to, the following,
A. Preparation of information or manuals, or both, concerning construction values, prices, appraised guides, statistical tables and other appropriate materials; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
B. Specialized assessing assistance in industrial, commercial and other difficult property assessments as determined by the State Tax Assessor; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
C. Establishment of a coordinate grid system in connection with the State Planning Office for the purpose of uniform identification of property parcels; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
D. Assistance in the preparation of tax maps and methods of updating such maps; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
E. Devising necessary forms and procedures; and [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
F. Advice concerning data processing application to assessing. [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
[ 1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW) .]
3. Report. Provide a biennial statistical compilation and analysis of property tax assessment practices and pertinent property tax data on a state-wide basis;
[ 1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW) .]
4. Research. Provide a continuing program of property tax research to improve present laws and practices;
[ 1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW) .]
5. Rules and regulations. Promulgate, after appropriate notice and hearing, all rules and regulations necessary to carry into effect any of its duties and responsibilities; and
[ 2001, c. 564, §3 (AMD) .]
6. Report on changes in land ownership. On or before September 1st of each year, report to the Commissioner of Conservation, the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, the Director of the State Planning Office within the Executive Department and the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over public lands on the transfer in ownership of parcels of land 10,000 acres or greater within the unorganized territory of the State. Using information maintained by the State Tax Assessor under section 1602 and section 4641-D, the bureau shall provide information for each transfer that includes:
A. Name of the seller; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
B. Name of the buyer; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
C. Number of acres transferred; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
D. Classification of land; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
E. Location by township and county; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
F. Sale price; and [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
G. A brief description of the property. [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
[ 2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW). 1975, c. 272, §34 (AMD). 1983, c. 858, §3 (AMD). 1983, c. 859, §N3 (AMD). 1985, c. 650, §7 (AMD). 1987, c. 497, §10 (AMD). 1989, c. 508, §8 (AMD). 1989, c. 857, §74 (AMD). 1993, c. 696, §4 (AMD). 1995, c. 462, §A67 (AMD). 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD). 2001, c. 564, §§3,4 (AMD). 2003, c. 426, §2 (AMD).