Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch7sec0 > Title36sec141
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 7: UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§141. Assessment
1. General provisions. Except as otherwise provided, an amount of tax that a person declares on a return filed with the State Tax Assessor to be due to the State is deemed to be assessed at the time the return is filed and is payable on or before the date prescribed for filing the return, determined without regard to an extension of time granted for filing the return. When a return is filed, the assessor shall cause it to be examined and may conduct audits or investigations to determine the correct tax liability. If the assessor determines that the amount of tax shown on the return is less than the correct amount, the assessor shall assess the tax due the State. Except as provided in subsection 2, an assessment may not be made after 3 years from the date the return was filed or 3 years from the date the return was required to be filed, whichever is later. The assessor may make a supplemental assessment within the assessment period prescribed by this section for the same period, periods or partial periods previously assessed if the assessor determines that a previous assessment understates the tax due or otherwise is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.
[ 2009, c. 496, §3 (AMD) .]
2. Exceptions.
A. An assessment may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability shown on the return, after adjustments necessary to correct any mathematical errors apparent on the face of the return, is less than 1/2 of the tax liability determined by the State Tax Assessor. In determining whether the 50% threshold provided by this paragraph is satisfied, the assessor may not consider any portion of the understated tax liability for which the taxpayer has substantial authority supporting its position. [2003, c. 451, Pt. HH, §1 (AMD); 2003, c. 451, Pt. HH, §2 (AFF).]
B. An assessment may be made at any time with respect to a time period for which a fraudulent return has been filed. [1979, c. 378, §4 (NEW).]
C. An assessment may be made at any time with respect to a time period for which a return has become due but has not been filed. If any person failing to file a return fails to produce, within 30 days after notice, information that the State Tax Assessor believes necessary to determine tax liability for the period involved, the State Tax Assessor may assess an estimated tax liability based upon the best information otherwise available. In any proceeding for the collection of tax for the period involved, that estimate constitutes prima facie evidence of the tax liability. The 30-day period provided by this paragraph is extended for up to 90 days if the taxpayer requests an extension in writing prior to the expiration of the 30-day period. [2001, c. 396, §4 (AMD).]
D. [2007, c. 627, §4 (RP).]
E. The time limitations for assessment specified in this section may be extended to any later date to which the State Tax Assessor and person liable for tax agree in writing. [1979, c. 378, §4 (NEW).]
[ 2007, c. 627, §4 (AMD) .]
3. Abatement.
[ 1985, c. 691, §1 (RP) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1979, c. 378, §4 (NEW). 1981, c. 364, §8 (AMD). 1985, c. 691, §1 (AMD). 2001, c. 396, §4 (AMD). 2003, c. 451, §HH1 (AMD). 2003, c. 451, §HH2 (AFF). 2007, c. 627, §4 (AMD). 2009, c. 496, §3 (AMD).