Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch7sec0 > Title36sec191
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Chapter 7: UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
§191. Confidentiality of tax records
(CONFLICT)
1. Basic prohibition. It is unlawful for any public official or any employee or agent of the bureau to inspect willfully any return or examine information contained on any return, for any purpose other than the conduct of official duties. Except as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. This prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax information filed as part of a state tax return.
[ 1997, c. 668, §17 (AMD) .]
2. Exemptions. This section shall not be construed to prohibit:
A. The delivery to a taxpayer or his duly authorized representative of a certified copy of any return, report or other information filed by the taxpayer pursuant to this Title; [1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW).]
B. The publication of statistics so classified to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and the items thereof; [1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW).]
C. The inspection by the Attorney General of information filed by any taxpayer who has requested review of any tax under this Title or against whom an action or proceeding for collection of tax has been instituted; or the production in court on behalf of the State Tax Assessor or any other party to an action or proceeding under this Title of so much and no more of the information as is pertinent to the action or proceeding; [1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW).]
D. The disclosure of information to duly authorized officers of the United States and of other states, districts and territories of the United States and of Canada and its provinces for use in administration and enforcement of this Title or of the tax laws of those jurisdictions. With respect to enforcement of the tax laws of other jurisdictions, the information may not be given to the duly authorized officer unless the officer's government permits a substantially similar disclosure of information to the taxing officials of this State and provides for the confidentiality of information in a manner substantially similar to the manner provided in this section; [2009, c. 496, §6 (AMD).]
E. The provision of information, pursuant to a contract for administrative services, to a person retained on an independent contract basis or the authorized employees of that person or the provision of information to state employees outside the Bureau of Revenue Services for the purpose of acquiring assistance in the administration of this Title and the return to employees of the Bureau of Revenue Services of the information provided and additional information generated as a product of the administrative services provided; [1977, c. 668, §2 (NEW); 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).]
F. The transmission of information among employees of the Bureau of Revenue Services for the purposes of enforcing the tax laws of this State and the delivery by a register of deeds to the State Tax Assessor or delivery by the State Tax Assessor to the appropriate municipal assessor or to the Maine Land Use Regulation Commission or the Department of Health and Human Services of "declarations of value" in accordance with section 4641-D. The State Tax Assessor may require entities requesting information pursuant to this paragraph other than municipal assessors to provide resources sufficient to cover the cost of providing the forms; [2003, c. 673, Pt. DD, §2 (AMD); 2003, c. 689, Pt. B, §6 (REV); 2003, c. 705, §3 (AMD).]
G. The disclosure to the Attorney General of information related to any person under criminal investigation, and the subsequent sharing of or release of such information by the Attorney General to district attorneys, assistant district attorneys or state, county or local law enforcement agencies that are participating in the criminal investigation or prosecution of such a person. Requests from the Attorney General for information related to any person under criminal investigation must be submitted to the State Tax Assessor in writing and include:
(1) The name and address of the taxpayer with respect to whom the requested return information relates;
(2) The taxable period or periods to which the return information relates;
(3) The statutory authority under which the proceeding or investigation is being conducted; and
(4) The specific reason or reasons why the disclosure is, or may be, relevant to a proceeding or investigation.
The Attorney General, or any district attorney, assistant district attorney or other law enforcement agency with which the Attorney General has shared, or to which the Attorney General has released such tax information pursuant to a criminal investigation or prosecution shall retain physical control of the information until the conclusion of the investigation or proceeding for which the information was requested, after which the information must be returned immediately to the State Tax Assessor. [1997, c. 504, §4 (AMD).]
H. The disclosure by the State Tax Assessor of the fact that a person is or is not registered under this Title or disclosure of both the fact that a registration under this Title has been revoked and the reasons for revocation; [1981, c. 698, §176 (RPR).]
I. The disclosure of information acquired pursuant to Part 2; [1985, c. 764, §3 (AMD).]
J. The disclosure to a state agency seeking setoff of a liquidated debt against a tax refund pursuant to section 5276-A of information necessary to effectuate the intent of that section; [1987, c. 19, §1 (AMD); 1987, c. 210, §1 (AMD).]
* * *