Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch821sec0 > Title36sec5211
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 8: INCOME TAXES
Chapter 821: APPORTIONMENT OF INCOME HEADING: PL 1987, C. 841, §8 (RPR)
§5211. General
1. Apportionment. Any taxpayer, other than a resident individual, estate, or trust, having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State, other than the rendering of purely p
* * *
C. Some of the service is performed in the State and the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in the State, or the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual's residence is in this State. [2007, c. 627, §88 (REEN); 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF).]
[ 2007, c. 627, §88 (REEN); 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF) .]
14. Sales factor formula. The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this State during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period. For purposes of calculating the sales factor, "total sales of the taxpayer" includes sales of the taxpayer and of any member of an affiliated group with which the taxpayer conducts a unitary business. The formula must exclude from both the numerator and the denominator sales of tangible personal property delivered or shipped by the taxpayer, regardless of F.O.B. point or other conditions of the sale, to a purchaser within a state in which the taxpayer is not taxable within the meaning of subsection 2, unless any member of an affiliated group with which the taxpayer conducts a unitary business is taxable in that state in the same manner as a taxpayer is taxable under subsection 2.
[ 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §1 (AMD); 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §2 (AFF) .]
15. When sales of tangible personal property are in this State. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
A. The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States Government, within this State regardless of the F.O.B. point or other conditions of the sale; or [P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F (NEW).]
B. The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this State and the purchaser is the United States Government. [2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §2 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §2 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF) .]
16. When sales other than tangible personal property are in State.
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §8 (RP) .]
16-A. Other sales. Sales other than sales of tangible personal property are sourced as follows.
A. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, receipts from the performance of services must be attributed to the state where the services are received. If the state where the services are received is not readily determinable, the services are deemed to be received at the home of the customer or, in the case of a business, the office of the customer from which the services were ordered in the regular course of the customer's trade or business. If the ordering location cannot be
* * *
E. Receipts from items of income described in section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs C to I must be sourced to this State as provided in those paragraphs. For purposes of this paragraph, section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs G and H must include the related payment processing fees. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
F. A sale of a partnership interest must be sourced in accordance with the provisions of section 5142, subsection 3-A. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§3, 4 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF) .]
17. Variations. If the apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the tax assessor may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
A. Separate accounting; or [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §10 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
B. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §11 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
C. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §12 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
D. The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer's income. [1987, c. 841, §13 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§10-12 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW). 1987, c. 841, §§10-13 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §2 (AFF). 1999, c. 708, §43 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D8 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D9 (AFF). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM2 (AMD). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM3 (AFF). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§2-12 (AMD). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF). 2007, c. 627, §§84-88 (AMD). 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§1-4 (AMD). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §2 (AFF).