Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch821sec0 > Title36sec5211
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 8: INCOME TAXES
Chapter 821: APPORTIONMENT OF INCOME HEADING: PL 1987, C. 841, §8 (RPR)
§5211. General
1. Apportionment. Any taxpayer, other than a resident individual, estate, or trust, having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State, other than the rendering of purely p
* * *
B. Gross receipts from the license, sale or other disposition of patents, copyrights, trademarks or similar items of intangible personal property must be attributed to this State if the intangible property is used in this State by the licensee . If the intangible personal property is used by the licensee in more than one state, the income must be apportioned to this State according to the portion of use in this State. In instances in which the purchaser or licensee of the intangible personal property is the Federal Government , the receipts are attributable to this State if a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this State than in any other state based on costs of performance. [2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §4 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF).]
C. Receipts from the sale, lease, rental or other use of real property is sourced to this State if the real property is located in this State. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
D. Receipts from the lease or rental of tangible personal property must be attributed to this State if the property is located in this State. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
E. Receipts from items of income described in section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs C to I must be sourced to this State as provided in those paragraphs. For purposes of this paragraph, section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs G and H must include the related payment processing fees. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
F. A sale of a partnership interest must be sourced in accordance with the provisions of section 5142, subsection 3-A. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§3, 4 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF) .]
17. Variations. If the apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the tax assessor may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
A. Separate accounting; or [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §10 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
B. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §11 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
C. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §12 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
D. The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer's income. [1987, c. 841, §13 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§10-12 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW). 1987, c. 841, §§10-13 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §2 (AFF). 1999, c. 708, §43 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D8 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D9 (AFF). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM2 (AMD). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM3 (AFF). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§2-12 (AMD). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF). 2007, c. 627, §§84-88 (AMD). 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§1-4 (AMD). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §2 (AFF).