Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch821sec0 > Title36sec5211
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 8: INCOME TAXES
Chapter 821: APPORTIONMENT OF INCOME HEADING: PL 1987, C. 841, §8 (RPR)
§5211. General
1. Apportionment. Any taxpayer, other than a resident individual, estate, or trust, having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State, other than the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall apportion his net income as provided in this section. Any taxpayer having income solely from business activity taxable within this State shall apportion his entire net income to this State.
[ 1987, c. 841, §10 (AMD) .]
2. Taxpayer taxable in another state. For purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in that state he is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax, or that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether in fact, the state does or does not.
3. Allocation of certain nonbusiness income.
[ 1987, c. 841, §11 (RP) .]
4. Rents and royalties:
[ 1987, c. 841, §11 (RP) .]
5. Capital gains and losses:
[ 1987, c. 841, §11 (RP) .]
6. Commercial domicile in this State.
[ 1987, c. 841, §11 (RP) .]
7. Patent and copyright royalties:
[ 1987, c. 841, §11 (RP) .]
8. Formula for apportionment of income to State. All income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by the sales factor.
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §2 (AMD) .]
9. Property factor. The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used in this State during the tax period and the denominator of which is the average value of all the taxpayer's real and tangible personal property owned or rented and used during the tax period.
[ 2007, c. 627, §84 (REEN); 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF) .]
10. Property valuation at original cost. Property owned by the taxpayer is valued at its original cost. Property rented by the taxpayer is valued at 8 times the net annual rental rate. Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by the taxpayer.
[ 2007, c. 627, §85 (REEN); 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF) .]
11. Determination of average value of property. The average value of property shall be determined by averaging the values at the beginning and ending of the tax period but the Tax Assessor may require the averaging of monthly values during the tax period if reasonably required to reflect properly the average value of the taxpayer's property.
[ 2007, c. 627, §86 (REEN); 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF) .]
* * *
D. Receipts from the lease or rental of tangible personal property must be attributed to this State if the property is located in this State. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
E. Receipts from items of income described in section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs C to I must be sourced to this State as provided in those paragraphs. For purposes of this paragraph, section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs G and H must include the related payment processing fees. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
F. A sale of a partnership interest must be sourced in accordance with the provisions of section 5142, subsection 3-A. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§3, 4 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF) .]
17. Variations. If the apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the tax assessor may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
A. Separate accounting; or [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §10 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
B. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §11 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
C. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §12 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
D. The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer's income. [1987, c. 841, §13 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§10-12 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW). 1987, c. 841, §§10-13 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §2 (AFF). 1999, c. 708, §43 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D8 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D9 (AFF). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM2 (AMD). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM3 (AFF). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§2-12 (AMD). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF). 2007, c. 627, §§84-88 (AMD). 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§1-4 (AMD). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §2 (AFF).