Statutes > Maine > Title36 > Title36ch821sec0 > Title36sec5211
Title 36: TAXATION
Part 8: INCOME TAXES
Chapter 821: APPORTIONMENT OF INCOME HEADING: PL 1987, C. 841, §8 (RPR)
§5211. General
1. Apportionment. Any taxpayer, other than a resident individual, estate, or trust, having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State, other than the rendering of purely p
* * *
15. When sales of tangible personal property are in this State. Sales of tangible personal property are in this State if:
A. The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States Government, within this State regardless of the F.O.B. point or other conditions of the sale; or [P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F (NEW).]
B. The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in this State and the purchaser is the United States Government. [2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §2 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF).]
[ 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §2 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF) .]
16. When sales other than tangible personal property are in State.
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §8 (RP) .]
16-A. Other sales. Sales other than sales of tangible personal property are sourced as follows.
A. Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, receipts from the performance of services must be attributed to the state where the services are received. If the state where the services are received is not readily determinable, the services are deemed to be received at the home of the customer or, in the case of a business, the office of the customer from which the services were ordered in the regular course of the customer's trade or business. If the ordering location cannot be determined, the services are deemed to be received at the home or office of the customer to which the services are billed. In instances in which the purchaser of the service is the Federal Government , the receipts are attributable to this State if a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this State than in any other state based on costs of performance. [2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §3 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF).]
B. Gross receipts from the license, sale or other disposition of patents, copyrights, trademarks or similar items of intangible personal property must be attributed to this State if the intangible property is used in this State by the licensee . If the intangible personal property is used by the licensee in more than one state, the income must be apportioned to this State according to the portion of use in this State. In instances in which the purchaser or licensee of the intangible personal property is the Federal Government , the receipts are attributable to this State if a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this State than in any other state based on costs of performance. [2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §4 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF).]
C. Receipts from the sale, lease, rental or other use of real property is sourced to this State if the real property is located in this State. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
D. Receipts from the lease or rental of tangible personal property must be attributed to this State if the property is located in this State. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
E. Receipts from items of income described in section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs C to I must be sourced to this State as provided in those paragraphs. For purposes of this paragraph, section 5206-E, subsection 2, paragraphs G and H must include the related payment processing fees. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
F. A sale of a partnership interest must be sourced in accordance with the provisions of section 5142, subsection 3-A. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §9 (NEW).]
[ 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§3, 4 (AMD); 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF) .]
17. Variations. If the apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the tax assessor may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
A. Separate accounting; or [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §10 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
B. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §11 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
C. [2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §12 (RP); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF).]
D. The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable apportionment of the taxpayer's income. [1987, c. 841, §13 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§10-12 (AMD); 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF) .]
SECTION HISTORY
P&SL 1969, c. 154, §F1 (NEW). 1987, c. 841, §§10-13 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §1 (AMD). 1991, c. 502, §2 (AFF). 1999, c. 708, §43 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D8 (AMD). 2001, c. 439, §D9 (AFF). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM2 (AMD). 2005, c. 12, §MMMM3 (AFF). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §§2-12 (AMD). 2007, c. 240, Pt. V, §15 (AFF). 2007, c. 627, §§84-88 (AMD). 2007, c. 627, §96 (AFF). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §§1-4 (AMD). 2009, c. 213, Pt. NN, §5 (AFF). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §1 (AMD). 2009, c. 571, Pt. GG, §2 (AFF).