Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch16-Dsec0 > Title38sec1697
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 16-D: TOXIC CHEMICALS IN CHILDREN'S PRODUCTS
§1697. Applicability
1. Used products. This chapter does not apply to chemicals in used products.
[ 2007, c. 643, §2 (NEW) .]
2. Industry. The requirements of this chapter do not apply to priority chemicals used in or for industry or manufacturing, including chemicals processed or otherwise used in or for industrial or manufacturing processes.
3. Transportation. The requirements of this chapter do not apply to motor vehicles as defined in Title 29-A, section 101, subsection 42 or watercraft as defined in Title 12, section 13001, subsection 28 or their component parts, except that the use of priority chemicals in detachable car seats is not exempt.
4. Combustion. The requirements of this chapter do not apply to priority chemicals generated solely as combustion by-products or that are present in combustible fuels.
[ 2007, c. 643, §2 (NEW) .]
5. Retailers. A retailer is exempt from the requirements of this chapter unless that retailer knowingly sells a children's product containing a priority chemical after the effective date of its prohibition for which that retailer has received prior notification from a manufacturer, distributor or the State.
[ 2007, c. 643, §2 (NEW) .]
6. Mercury-added products. The commissioner may designate mercury or a mercury compound as a priority chemical for the purpose of adopting rules under section 1696 to prohibit the manufacture, sale or distribution of a mercury-added product that is not regulated under section 1661-C or 1667 prior to the effective date of this section. The disclosure requirements of section 1695 do not apply to the manufacturer or distributor of a children's product that contains the designated mercury or mercury compound if the manufacturer has complied with the notification requirement under section 1661-A.
[ 2007, c. 643, §2 (NEW) .]
7. Telecommunications. The disclosure requirements of section 1695 do not apply to a service provider whose name appears on a telecommunications device unless the service provider is the actual manufacturer of the device. As used in this subsection, "service provider" has the meaning set out in Title 35-A, section 7107, subsection 1, paragraph C.
[ 2007, c. 643, §2 (NEW) .]
8. Food and beverage packaging. A container or packaging for a food or beverage product is exempt from the requirements of this chapter, unless that product is intentionally marketed or intended for the use of children under 3 years of age.
[ 2007, c. 643, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY