Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch17sec0 > Title38sec1726
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 17: MAINE REFUSE DISPOSAL DISTRICT ENABLING ACT
Subchapter 2: ORGANIZATION
§1726. Responsibility to accept solid waste
1. Time of responsibility. The district becomes responsible for providing a system for solid waste disposal when its board of directors declares the disposal system operational.
[ 1983, c. 820, §2 (NEW) .]
2. Types of waste. The district shall provide a system for disposal of all solid waste generated by residential and commercial activities within the member municipalities. To the extent requested by member municipalities, the district shall also provide for the disposal of compatible solid waste from industrial activities within a member municipality to the same extent the municipality is providing a system of solid waste disposal at the date of its vote to join the district, provided that the industrial waste is disposed of at no cost to other member municipalities. Following formation of the district, the board of directors may allow for the disposal of the waste of any other industrial activities within a member municipality. The district may provide for the disposal of sludge through contract with a member municipality or quasi-municipal corporation serving the member municipality, provided that the sludge is disposed of at no cost to the other member municipalities. The district may provide for the disposal of any or all demolition and construction waste or yard waste from any member municipality. The district may contract with a nonmember municipality or a private entity for the disposal of solid waste generated within or outside the boundaries of the district. The district may provide for disposal of any hazardous waste generated from district operations.
3. Collection sites or systems. Each member municipality shall be responsible for providing a collection site or system for the solid waste generated within the member municipality and for the transportation of the solid waste to the waste facility designated by the district, together with all incident costs. Any member municipality may contract with the district to provide collection and transportation services.
[ 1983, c. 820, §2 (NEW) .]
4. Refusal of material; damages. The district may refuse to accept any material which does not meet the definition of solid waste from residential, commercial or industrial activities.
[ 1983, c. 820, §2 (NEW) .]
5. Disposal. Disposal shall be in accordance with the environmental statutes administered by the department.
[ 1983, c. 820, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY