Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch2sec0 > Title38sec341-C
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 2: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Subchapter 1: ORGANIZATION AND POWERS
§341-C. Board membership
Membership of the Board of Environmental Protection is governed by this section. [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
1. Appointments. The board consists of 10 members appointed by the Governor, subject to review by the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over natural resource matters and to confirmation by the Legislature.
[ 1995, c. 3, §6 (AMD) .]
2. Qualifications and requirements. Members of the board must be chosen to represent the broadest possible interest and experience that can be brought to bear on the administration and implementation of this Title and all other laws the board is charged with administering. At least 4 members must be residents of the First Congressional District and at least 4 members must be residents of the Second Congressional District. The boundaries of the congressional districts are defined in Title 21-A, chapter 15. A county commissioner, county employee, municipal official or municipal employee is not considered to hold an incompatible office for purposes of simultaneous service on the board. If a county or municipality is a participant in an adjudicatory proceeding before the board, a commissioner, official or employee from that county or municipality may not participate in that proceeding.
[ 1997, c. 346, §2 (AMD) .]
3. Terms. The members must be appointed for staggered 4-year terms, except that a vacancy must be filled for the unexpired portion of the term. A member may not serve more than 2 consecutive 4-year terms.
[ 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF) .]
4. Chair. The Governor shall appoint one member to serve as chair.
[ 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF) .]
5. Expired terms. Any member who has not been renominated by the Governor within 90 days of the expiration of that member's term may not continue to serve on the board unless the Governor notifies the Legislature, in writing and within 90 days of the expiration of that member's term, that extension of the member's term is required to ensure fair consideration of specific major applications pending before the board. That member's term terminates upon final board actions on the specific applications identified in the Governor's communication.
[ 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF) .]
6. Compensation. Members are entitled to compensation according to the provisions of Title 5, section 12004-D.
[ 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF) .]
7. Conflict of interest. Members are governed by the conflict of interest provisions of Title 5, section 18. If a member believes that a conflict of interest may require that member's abstention in a proceeding, unless the member in question objects, the question of the conflict of interest must be submitted to a nonbinding advisory vote of the members present, excluding the member in question.
[ 1999, c. 784, §5 (AMD) .]
8. Federal Water Pollution Control Act requirements. When the State receives authority to grant permits under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 33 United States Code 1982, Section 1251 et seq., as amended, a person may not serve as a board member who receives, or during the 2 years prior to appointment has received, a significant portion of income directly or indirectly from license or permit holders or applicants for a license or permit under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. For the purposes of this section, "a significant portion of income" means 10% or more of gross personal income for a calendar year, except that it means 50% or more if the recipient is over 60 years of age and is receiving that portion under retirement, pension or similar arrangement.
[ 1997, c. 794, Pt. A, §3 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1989, c. 890, §§A13,40 (NEW). 1995, c. 3, §6 (AMD). 1997, c. 346, §2 (AMD). 1997, c. 794, §A3 (AMD). 1999, c. 784, §5 (AMD).