Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch2sec0 > Title38sec341-D
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 2: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Subchapter 1: ORGANIZATION AND POWERS
§341-D. Board responsibilities and duties
* * *
E. There has been a change in any condition or circumstance that requires revocation, suspension or a temporary or permanent modification of the terms of the license; [1995, c. 642, §1 (AMD).]
F. The licensee has violated any law administered by the department; or [1995, c. 642, §1 (AMD).]
G. The license fails to include any standard or limitation required pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. [1995, c. 642, §2 (NEW).]
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "license" includes any license, permit, order, approval or certification issued by the department and the term "licensee" means the holder of the license.
[ 1995, c. 642, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
4. Appeal or review. The board shall review, may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend , reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings any of the following:
A. Final license or permit decisions made by the commissioner when a person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner appeals that decision to the board within 30 days of the filing of the decision with the board staff. The board staff shall give written notice to persons that have asked to be notified of the decision. The board may allow the record to be supplemented when it finds that the evidence offered is relevant and material and that:
(1) An interested party seeking to supplement the record has shown due diligence in bringing the evidence to the licensing process at the earliest possible time; or
(2) The evidence is newly discovered and could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been discovered in time to be presented earlier in the licensing process.
The board is not bound by the commissioner's findings of fact or conclusions of law but may adopt, modify or reverse findings of fact or conclusions of law established by the commissioner. Any changes made by the board under this paragraph must be based upon the board's review of the record, any supplemental evidence admitted by the board and any hearing held by the board; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
B. License or permit decisions made by the commissioner that the board votes to review within 30 days of the next regularly scheduled board meeting following written notification to the board of the commissioner's decision. Except as provided in paragraph D, the procedures for review are the same as provided under paragraph A; [2007, c. 661, Pt. B, §2 (AMD).]
C. License or permit decisions appealed to the board under another law. Unless the law provides otherwise, the standard of review is the same as provided under paragraph A; and [2007, c. 661, Pt. B, §3 (AMD).]
D. License or permit decisions regarding an expedited wind energy development as defined in Title 35-A, section 3451, subsection 4 or a general permit pursuant to section 480‐HH or section 636‐A. In reviewing an appeal of a license or permit decision by the commissioner under this paragraph, the board shall base its decision on the administrative record of the department, including the record of any adjudicatory hearing held by the department, and any supplemental information allowed by the board using the standards contained in subsection 5 for supplementation of the record. The board may remand the decision to the department for further proceedings if appropriate. The chair of the Public Utilities Commission or the chair's designee serves as a nonvoting member of the board and is entitled to fully participate but is not required to attend hearings when the board considers an appeal pursuant to this paragraph. The chair's participation on the board pursuant to this paragraph does not affect the ability of the Public Utilities Commission to submit information to the department for inclusion in the record of any proceeding before the department. [2009, c. 615, Pt. E, §2 (AMD).]
[ 2009, c. 615, Pt. E, §2 (AMD) .]
* * *