Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch2sec0 > Title38sec341-D
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 2: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Subchapter 1: ORGANIZATION AND POWERS
§341-D. Board responsibilities and duties
* * *
3. Modification, revocation or suspension. After written notice and opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV, the board may modify in whole or in part any license, or may issue an order prescribing necessary corrective action, or may act in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act to revoke or suspend a license, whenever the board finds that:
A. The licensee has violated any condition of the license; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
B. The licensee has obtained a license by misrepresenting or failing to disclose fully all relevant facts; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
C. The licensed discharge or activity poses a threat to human health or the environment; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
D. The license fails to include any standard or limitation legally required on the date of issuance; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
E. There has been a change in any condition or circumstance that requires revocation, suspension or a temporary or permanent modification of the terms of the license; [1995, c. 642, §1 (AMD).]
F. The licensee has violated any law administered by the department; or [1995, c. 642, §1 (AMD).]
G. The license fails to include any standard or limitation required pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. [1995, c. 642, §2 (NEW).]
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "license" includes any license, permit, order, approval or certification issued by the department and the term "licensee" means the holder of the license.
[ 1995, c. 642, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
4. Appeal or review. The board shall review, may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend , reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings any of the following:
A. Final license or permit decisions made by the commissioner when a person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner appeals that decision to the board within 30 days of the filing of the decision with the board staff. The board staff shall give written notice to persons that have asked to be notified of the decision. The board may allow the record to be supplemented when it finds that the evidence offered is relevant and material and that:
(1) An interested party seeking to supplement the record has shown due diligence in bringing the evidence to the licensing process at the earliest possible time; or
* * *