Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch2sec0 > Title38sec341-D
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 2: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Subchapter 1: ORGANIZATION AND POWERS
§341-D. Board responsibilities and duties
The board is charged with the following duties and responsibilities. [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
1. Rulemaking.
[ 1995, c. 347, §1 (AMD); MRSA T. 38, §341-D, sub-§1 (RP) .]
1-A. Rulemaking.
[ 1997, c. 364, §17 (AMD); MRSA T. 38, §341-D, sub-§1-A (RP) .]
1-B. Rulemaking. Subject to the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, the board shall adopt, amend or repeal reasonable rules and emergency rules necessary for the interpretation, implementation and enforcement of any provision of law that the department is charged with administering. The board shall also adopt, amend and repeal rules as necessary for the conduct of its business.
The department shall identify in its regulatory agenda, when feasible, a proposed rule or provision of a proposed rule that is anticipated to be more stringent than the federal standard, if an applicable federal standard exists.
During the consideration of any proposed rule by the board, when feasible, and using information available to it, the department shall identify provisions of the proposed rule that the department believes would impose a regulatory burden more stringent than the burden imposed by the federal standard, if such a federal standard exists, and shall explain in a separate section of the basis statement the justification for the difference between the agency rule and the federal standard.
Notwithstanding Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II, the board shall accept and consider additional public comment on a proposed rule following the close of the formal rule-making comment period at a meeting that is not a public hearing only if the additional public comment is directly related to comments received during the formal rule-making comment period or is in response to changes to the proposed rule. Public notice of the meeting must comply with Title 1, section 406 and state that the board will accept additional public comment on the proposed rule at that meeting.
This subsection takes effect January 1, 1998.
[ 1999, c. 784, §6 (AMD) .]
2. Permit and license applications. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the board shall decide each application for approval of permits and licenses that in its judgment:
A. Involves a policy, rule or law that the board has not previously interpreted; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
B. Involves important policy questions that the board has not resolved; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
C. Involves important policy questions or interpretations of a rule or law that require reexamination; or [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
D. Has generated substantial public interest. [2007, c. 661, Pt. B, §1 (AMD).]
* * *
[ 2009, c. 615, Pt. E, §1 (AMD) .]
3. Modification, revocation or suspension. After written notice and opportunity for a hearing pursuant to the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV, the board may modify in whole or in part any license, or may issue an order prescribing necessary corrective action, or may act in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act to revoke or suspend a license, whenever the board finds that:
A. The licensee has violated any condition of the license; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
B. The licensee has obtained a license by misrepresenting or failing to disclose fully all relevant facts; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
C. The licensed discharge or activity poses a threat to human health or the environment; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
D. The license fails to include any standard or limitation legally required on the date of issuance; [1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §13 (NEW); 1989, c. 890, Pt. A, §40 (AFF).]
E. There has been a change in any condition or circumstance that requires revocation, suspension or a temporary or permanent modification of the terms of the license; [1995, c. 642, §1 (AMD).]
F. The licensee has violated any law administered by the department; or [1995, c. 642, §1 (AMD).]
G. The license fails to include any standard or limitation required pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990. [1995, c. 642, §2 (NEW).]
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "license" includes any license, permit, order, approval or certification issued by the department and the term "licensee" means the holder of the license.
[ 1995, c. 642, §§1, 2 (AMD) .]
4. Appeal or review. The board shall review, may hold a hearing at its discretion on and may affirm, amend , reverse or remand to the commissioner for further proceedings any of the following:
A. Final license or permit decisions made by the commissioner when a person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner appeals that decision to the board within 30 days of the filing of the decision with the board staff. The board staff shall give written notice to persons that have asked to be notified of the decision. The board may allow the record to be supplemented when it finds that the evidence offered is relevant and material and that:
(1) An interested party seeking to supplement the record has shown due diligence in bringing the evidence to the licensing process at the earliest possible time; or
(2) The evidence is newly discovered and could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been discovered in time to be presented earlier in the licensing process.
* * *