Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch5sec0 > Title38sec651
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 5: GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RIVERS AND STREAMS
Subchapter 1: MILLS AND DAMS
Article 1: ERECTION AND FLOWAGE RIGHTS
Subarticle 2: RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES
§651. Milldams and canals
Any man may on his own land erect and maintain a watermill and dams to raise water for working it, upon and across any stream not navigable; or, for the purpose of propelling mills or machinery, may cut a canal and erect walls and embankments upon his own land, not exceeding one mile in length, and thereby divert from its natural channel the water of any stream not navigable, upon the terms and conditions and subject to the regulations hereinafter expressed.