Statutes > Maine > Title38 > Title38ch5sec0 > Title38sec655
Title 38: WATERS AND NAVIGATION
Chapter 5: GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RIVERS AND STREAMS
Subchapter 1: MILLS AND DAMS
Article 1: ERECTION AND FLOWAGE RIGHTS
Subarticle 2: RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES
§655. --damages for flowing or diversion; limitations
Any person whose lands are damaged by being flowed by a milldam, or by the diversion of the water by such canal, may obtain compensation for the injury, by complaint to the Superior Court in the county where any part of the lands are; but no compensation shall be awarded for damages sustained more than 3 years before the institution of the complaint.