Statutes > Maine > Title39a > Title39-Ach5sec0 > Title39-Asec213
Title 39-A: WORKERS' COMPENSATION ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
Part 1: MAINE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT OF 1992 ENACTED BY PL 1991, C. 885, PT. A, §8
* * *
1. Benefit and duration. While the incapacity for work is partial, the employer shall pay the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to 80% of the difference between the injured employee's after-tax average weekly wage before the personal injury and the after-tax average weekly wage that the injured employee is able to earn after the injury, but not more than the maximum benefit under section 211. Compensation must be paid for the duration of the disability if the employee's permanent impairment, determined according to subsection 1-A and the impairment guidelines adopted by the board pursuant to section 153, subsection 8 resulting from the personal injury is in excess of 15% to the body. In all other cases an employee is not eligible to receive compensation under this section after the employee has received 260 weeks of compensation under section 212, subsection 1, this section or both. The board may in the exercise of its discretion extend the duration of benefit entitlement beyond 260 weeks in cases involving extreme financial hardship due to inability to return to gainful employment. This authority may be delegated by the board, on a case-by-case basis, to a hearing officer or a panel of 3 hearing officers. Decisions made under this subsection must be made expeditiously. A decision under this subsection made by a hearing officer or a panel of 3 hearing officers may not be appealed to the board under section 320, but may be appealed pursuant to section 322.
[ 2003, c. 52, §1 (AMD) .]
1-A. Determination of permanent impairment. For purposes of this section, "permanent impairment" includes only permanent impairment resulting from:
A. The work injury at issue in the determination and any preexisting physical condition or injury that is aggravated or accelerated by the work injury at issue in the determination; or [2001, c. 712, §2 (NEW); 2001, c. 712, §6 (AFF).]
B. For dates of injury on or after January 1, 2002, the work injury at issue in the determination and:
(1) Any prior injury that arose out of and in the course of employment for which a report of injury was completed pursuant to section 303 and the employee received a benefit or compensation under this Title, which has not been denied by the board, and that combines with the work injury at issue in the determination to contribute to the employee's incapacity, except that a prior injury that was the subject of a lump-sum settlement approved pursuant to section 352 that had a finding of permanent impairment equal to or in excess of the then applicable permanent impairment threshold may not be included; or
(2) Any preexisting physical condition or injury that is aggravated or accelerated by the work injury at issue in the determination. [2001, c. 712, §2 (NEW); 2001, c. 712, §6 (AFF).]
* * *