Statutes > Maine > Title4 > Title4ch37sec0 > Title4sec1803
Title 4: JUDICIARY
Chapter 37: MAINE COMMISSION ON INDIGENT LEGAL SERVICES
§1803. Commission structure
1. Members; appointment; chair. The commission consists of 5 members appointed by the Governor and subject to review by the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over judiciary matters and confirmation by the Legislature. The Governor shall designate one member to serve as chair of the commission. One of the members must be appointed from a list of qualified potential appointees provided by the President of the Senate. One of the members must be appointed from a list of qualified appointees provided by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. One of the members must be appointed from a list of qualified potential appointees provided by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court.
In determining the appointments and recommendations under this subsection, the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court shall consider input from persons and organizations with an interest in the delivery of indigent legal services.
[ 2009, c. 419, §2 (NEW) .]
2. Qualifications. Individuals appointed to the commission must have demonstrated a commitment to quality representation for persons who are indigent and have the skills and knowledge required to ensure that quality of representation is provided in each area of law. No more than 3 members may be attorneys engaged in the active practice of law.
3. Terms. Members of the commission are appointed for terms of 3 years each, except that of those first appointed the Governor shall designate 2 whose terms are only one year, 2 whose terms are only 2 years and one whose term is 3 years. A member may not serve more than 2 consecutive 3-year terms plus any initial term of less than 3 years.
A member of the commission appointed to fill a vacancy occurring otherwise than by expiration of term is appointed only for the unexpired term of the member succeeded.
[ 2009, c. 419, §2 (NEW) .]
4. Quorum. Three members of the commission constitutes a quorum. A vacancy in the commission does not impair the power of the remaining members to exercise all the powers of the commission.
[ 2009, c. 419, §2 (NEW) .]
5. Compensation. Each member of the commission is eligible to be compensated as provided in Title 5, chapter 379.
[ 2009, c. 419, §2 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY