Statutes > Maine > Title5 > Title5ch337sec0 > Title5sec4582
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 12: HUMAN RIGHTS HEADING: PL 1971, C. 501, §1 (NEW); 1971, C. 622, §19 (AMD)
Chapter 337: HUMAN RIGHTS ACT HEADING: PL 1971, C. 501, §1 (NEW); 1971, C. 622, §19 (AMD)
* * *
For any real estate broker or real estate sales person, or agent of one of them, to fail or refuse to show any applicant for a housing accommodation any accommodation listed for sale, lease or rental, because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of any intended occupant of the accommodation, or to misrepresent, for the purpose of discriminating because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or intended occupant, the availability or asking price of a housing accommodation listed for sale, lease or rental; or for any reason to fail to communicate to the person having the right to sell or lease the housing accommodation any offer for the same made by any applicant; or in any other manner to discriminate against any applicant for housing because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of any intended occupant of the housing accommodation, or to make or cause to be made any written or oral inquiry or record concerning the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of any applicant or intended occupant, or to accept for listing any housing accommodation when the person having the right to sell or lease the same has directly or indirectly indicated an intention of discriminating among prospective tenants or purchasers on the ground of their race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status, or when the broker knows or has reason to know that the person having the right to sell or lease the housing accommodation has made a practice of discrimination since July 1, 1972; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any person to whom application is made for a loan or other form of financial assistance for the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, repair or maintenance of any housing accommodation, whether secured or unsecured, or agent of the person, to make or cause to be made any oral or written inquiry concerning the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of any individual seeking financial assistance, or of existing or prospective occupants or tenants of housing accommodations; or to discriminate in the granting of financial assistance, or in the terms, conditions or privileges relating to the obtaining or use of any financial assistance, against any applicant because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of the existing or prospective occupants or tenants; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any person furnishing rental premises or public accommodations to refuse to rent or impose different terms of tenancy to any individual who is a recipient of federal, state or local public assistance, including medical assistance and housing subsidies primarily because of the individual's status as recipient; or [1989, c. 245, §4 (AMD).]
For any form of public housing or any housing that is financed in whole or in part with public funds offering housing accommodations, containing 20 or more units, constructed on or after January 1, 1984, or begun to be remodeled or enlarged at an estimated total cost of more than $100,000 after January 1, 1984, to not have at least one unit for each multiple of 20 of those units designed so as to be accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability. Plans to reconstruct, remodel or enlarge an existing building when the estimated total cost exceeds $100,000 are subject to this section, when the proposed reconstruction, remodeling or enlargement substantially affects that portion of the building normally accessible to the public. For purposes of this section, a newly constructed housing unit is determined accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability if it meets the requirements of the 1981 standards of construction, Section 4.34, Dwelling Units, adopted pursuant to Title 25, chapter 331. A remodeled, renovated or enlarged housing unit is determined accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability if it meets the requirements of the following 4 parts of the 1981 standards of construction adopted pursuant to Title 25, chapter 331: [1991, c. 99, §16 (AMD).]
1. Accessible route. 4.3 accessible route;
[ 1983, c. 437, §3 (NEW) .]
2. Doors. 4.13 doors;
[ 1983, c. 437, §3 (NEW) .]
3. Adaptable bathrooms. 4.34.5 adaptable bathrooms; and
[ 1983, c. 437, §3 (NEW) .]
4. Tactile warnings. 4.29.3 tactile warnings on doors to hazardous areas.
[ 1983, c. 437, §3 (NEW) .]
With respect to any form of public housing or any housing that is financed in whole or in part with public funds offering housing accommodations containing 20 or more units for which construction is begun after October 1, 1988, no less than 10% of the ground level units and a minimum of 10% of the upper story units connected by an elevator must be accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability. For purposes of this section, a newly constructed housing unit is determined accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability if it meets the requirements of the 1986 standards set forth by the American National Standards Institute in the publication, "Specifications for Making Buildings Accessible to and Useable by Physically Handicapped People," ANSI A 117.1-1986. A remodeled, renovated or enlarged housing unit where the remodeling, renovating or enlarging is begun after October 1, 1988, is determined accessible to and useable by persons with physcal disability if it meets the requirements of the following 4 parts of the 1986 American National Standards Institute standards: 4.3 accessible routes; 4.23 doors; 4.34.5 adaptable bathrooms; and 4.29.3 tactile warnings on doors to hazardous areas. [1991, c. 99, §17 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1971, c. 501, §1 (NEW). 1971, c. 622, §20 (AMD). 1973, c. 347, §9 (AMD). 1973, c. 705, §8 (AMD). 1975, c. 151, §1 (AMD). 1975, c. 355, §9 (RPR). 1975, c. 358, §12 (AMD). 1975, c. 770, §36 (RPR). 1983, c. 437, §§2,3 (AMD). 1985, c. 638, §1 (AMD). 1987, c. 730, §1 (AMD). 1989, c. 245, §4 (AMD). 1991, c. 99, §§13,14,16, 17 (AMD). 2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).