Statutes > Maine > Title5 > Title5ch337sec0 > Title5sec4582
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 12: HUMAN RIGHTS HEADING: PL 1971, C. 501, §1 (NEW); 1971, C. 622, §19 (AMD)
Chapter 337: HUMAN RIGHTS ACT HEADING: PL 1971, C. 501, §1 (NEW); 1971, C. 622, §19 (AMD)
* * *
disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status; or to discriminate against any individual because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status in the price, terms, conditions or privileges of the sale, rental or lease of any housing accommodations or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection with any housing accommodations; or to evict or attempt to evict any tenant of any housing accommodation because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the tenant; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any real estate broker or real estate sales person, or agent of one of them, to fail or refuse to show any applicant for a housing accommodation any accommodation listed for sale, lease or rental, because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of any intended occupant of the accommodation, or to misrepresent, for the purpose of discriminating because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or intended occupant, the availability or asking price of a housing accommodation listed for sale, lease or rental; or for any reason to fail to communicate to the person having the right to sell or lease the housing accommodation any offer for the same made by any applicant; or in any other manner to discriminate against any applicant for housing because of race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of any intended occupant of the housing accommodation, or to make or cause
* * *
or of existing or prospective occupants or tenants of housing accommodations; or to discriminate in the granting of financial assistance, or in the terms, conditions or privileges relating to the obtaining or use of any financial assistance, against any applicant because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the applicant or of the existing or prospective occupants or tenants; [2005, c. 10, §14 (AMD).]
For any person furnishing rental premises or public accommodations to refuse to rent or impose different terms of tenancy to any individual who is a recipient of federal, state or local public assistance, including medical assistance and housing subsidies primarily because of the individual's status as recipient; or [1989, c. 245, §4 (AMD).]
For any form of public housing or any housing that is financed in whole or in part with public funds offering housing accommodations, containing 20 or more units, constructed on or after January 1, 1984, or begun to be remodeled or enlarged at an estimated total cost of more than $100,000 after January 1, 1984, to not have at least one unit for each multiple of 20 of those units designed so as to be accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability. Plans to reconstruct, remodel or enlarge an existing building when the estimated total cost exceeds $100,000 are subject to this section, when the proposed reconstruction, remodeling or enlargement substantially affects that portion of the building normally accessible to the public. For purposes of this section, a newly constructed housing unit is determined accessible to and useable by persons with physical disability if it meets the requirements of the 1981 standards of construction, Section 4.34, Dwelling Units, adopted pursuant to Title 25, chapter 331. A remodeled,
* * *