Statutes > Maine > Title5 > Title5ch372sec0 > Title5sec7061
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 17-A: CIVIL SERVICE HEADING: PL 2005, C. 683, PT. A, §7 (NEW)
Chapter 372: STATE CIVIL SERVICE SYSTEM HEADING: PL 1985, C. 785, PT. B, §38 (NEW); PL 2005, C. 683, PT. A, §7 (RPR)
Subchapter 2: EMPLOYEE POLICIES, PRACTICES AND RESTRICTIONS HEADING: PL 1985, C. 785, PT. B, §38 (NEW)
Article 2: JOB CLASSIFICATION, COMPENSATION AND QUALIFICATIONS HEADING: PL 1985, C. 785, PT. B, §38 (NEW)
§7061. Classification plan
The director, in accordance with policies and procedures established by the director and in accordance with this section, shall record the duties and responsibilities of all positions in state service and establish classes for these positions. The titles of the positions and classes must be used in all personnel, accounting, budget, appropriation and financial records of all state departments, commissions and institutions. [1999, c. 668, §17 (AMD).]
1. Involvement of commissioners and directors. In recording the duties and responsibilities of each position, the commissioners and directors of the departments and agencies of State Government shall be involved to the greatest extent possible.
[ 1987, c. 541, (RPR) .]
2. Development of job classifications. Job classifications created pursuant to this section shall be developed to meet the needs of each department in the most efficient and pertinent manner.
[ 1987, c. 541, (RPR) .]
3. Collective bargaining.
[ 1987, c. 724, §1 (REN); MRSA T. 5, §7061, sub-§7 (RP) .]
4. Implementation. The procedure established pursuant to this section shall be implemented by the bureau in conjunction with state agencies. State agencies shall provide sufficient employees and resources to efficiently and effectively implement this section.
A. The procedure shall provide for periodic updating of job descriptions at least every 5 years to accurately reflect current duties and responsibilities of each job classification. [1987, c. 541, (NEW).]
[ 1987, c. 541, (NEW) .]
5. Reclassification requests. The bureau shall act as expeditiously as possible on job reclassification requests which occur while this section is in effect. Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the bureau to defer from acting expeditiously on job reclassification requests while the issue of job classifications is being addressed pursuant to this section.
[ 1987, c. 541, (NEW) .]
6. Report. The director shall submit a progress report on or before February 15, 1988, to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over state and local government.
[ 1987, c. 541, (NEW) .]
7. Sunset. Subsection 3 is repealed March 15, 1990.
[ 1987, c. 724, §2 (AMD) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1985, c. 785, §B38 (NEW). 1987, c. 541, (RPR). 1987, c. 724, §§1,2 (AMD). 1999, c. 668, §17 (AMD).