Statutes > Maine > Title5 > Title5ch6sec0 > Title5sec95-B
Title 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1: STATE DEPARTMENTS
Chapter 6: STATE ARCHIVIST HEADING: PL 1973, C. 625, §16 (NEW)
§95-B. Local government records
The following provisions apply to local government records. [1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW).]
1. Omissions or errors corrected. When omissions or errors exist in local government records, those records must be corrected under oath by the person who was responsible for those local government records, whether or not that person remains in office.
A. If an original town meeting warrant is lost or destroyed, the return may be made or amended on a copy of it. [1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW).]
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
2. Safe or vault for preservation. Each local government shall provide a fireproof safe or vault for the preservation of all records that must be retained permanently but are not required for business purposes. The official having responsibility for those records shall deposit them in the safe or vault where those records must be kept except when required for use. Beginning in 2002, each local government shall respond to a survey distributed biennially by the State Archivist requesting:
A. A description of the fireproof safe or vault required by this section; [2001, c. 704, §1 (NEW).]
B. A statement of the adequacy of the safe or vault for the preservation of records that must be retained permanently; and [2001, c. 704, §1 (NEW).]
C. A plan, if any, for the establishment or enhancement of a safe or vault to comply with the requirements of this section. [2001, c. 704, §1 (NEW).]
The State Archivist shall report the results of the survey, with recommendations, to the joint standing committees of the Legislature having jurisdiction over education and cultural affairs and over state and local government matters.
[ 2001, c. 704, §1 (AMD) .]
2-A. Retention of archival records currently in digital form. Beginning in 2002, each local government shall respond to a survey distributed biennially by the State Archivist requesting:
A. A description of the provisions currently in place for the preservation of records that must be retained permanently and are currently maintained in digital form; [2001, c. 704, §2 (NEW).]
B. A statement of the adequacy of those provisions for the preservation of records that must be retained permanently; and [2001, c. 704, §2 (NEW).]
C. A plan, if any, for the establishment or enhancement of those provisions to ensure the permanent retention of and access to these records. [2001, c. 704, §2 (NEW).]
The State Archivist shall report the results of the survey, with recommendations, to the joint standing committees of the Legislature having jurisdiction over education and cultural affairs and over state and local government matters.
[ 2001, c. 704, §2 (NEW) .]
3. Attestation. The records of a local government official may be attested by volume. Each document is sufficiently attested when the volume in which it is recorded bears the attestation with the written signature of the official.
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
4. Delivery to successor in office. Local government officials shall deliver the records of their office to their successors in office upon the expiration of the officials' terms.
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
5. Records available for public use. Each local government official shall make records available for public use under that official's supervision at reasonable times unless the use of the records is otherwise restricted by law.
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
6. Protection of records. Local government officials shall carefully protect and preserve the records of their office from deterioration, mutilation, loss or destruction.
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
7. Disposition of records. Records may not be destroyed or otherwise disposed of by any local government official, except as provided by the Archives Advisory Board. Records that have been determined by the board to possess sufficient archival value must be preserved by the municipality or deposited with the State Archivist.
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
8. Regulations of Archives Advisory Board. Each local government official shall comply with the standards, procedures and regulations issued by the Archives Advisory Board.
[ 1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
1995, c. 148, §10 (NEW). 1997, c. 636, §8 (AMD). 2001, c. 704, §§1,2 (AMD).