Statutes > Maine > Title9a > Title9-Ach8sec0 > Title9-Asec8-204
Title 9-A: MAINE CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Article 8: TRUTH-IN-LENDING
Part 2: DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS
§8-204. Right of rescission as to certain transactions
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any consumer credit transaction in which a security interest, including any such interest arising by operation of law, is or will be retained or acquired on any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor may rescind the transaction until midnight of the 3rd business day following the consumation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms required under this section together with the material disclosures required under this Article, whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the administrator, of his intention to do so. The creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose, in accordance with regulations of the administrator, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section. The creditor shall also provide, in accordance with regulations of the administrator, appropriate forms for the obligor to exercise his right to rescind any transaction subject to this section.
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
2. When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection 1, he is not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission. Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, down payment or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction. If the creditor has delivered any property to the obligor, the obligor may retain possession of it. Upon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this section, the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of the property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor shall tender its reasonable value. Tender shall be made at the location of the property or at the residence of the obligor, at the option of the obligor. If the creditor does not take possession of the property within 20 days after tender by the obligor, ownership of the property vests in the obligor without obligation on his part to pay for it. The procedures of this section shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.
3. Notwithstanding any rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosures required under this Article by a person to whom information, forms and a statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery.
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
4. The administrator may, if he finds that such action is necessary in order to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of any rights created under this section to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations.
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
5. This section does not apply to:
A. A residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 8-103, subsection 1-A, paragraph W; [2007, c. 273, Pt. C, §6 (AMD).]
B. A transaction which constitutes a refinancing or consolidation, with no new advances, of the principal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance charges of an existing extension of credit by the same creditor secured by an interest in the same property; [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
C. A transaction in which an agency of a state is the creditor; or [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
D. Advances under a preexisting open-end credit plan if a security interest has already been retained or acquired in conformance with this section and such advances are in accordance with a previously established credit limit for such plan adopted in conformance with this section. [1987, c. 129, §74 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 273, Pt. C, §6 (AMD) .]
6. An obligor's right of rescission expires 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this Article have not been delivered to the obligor, except that if:
A. The administrator institutes a proceeding to enforce the provisions of this section within 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction; [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
B. The administrator finds a violation of this section; and [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
C. The obligor's right to rescind is based in whole or in part on any matter involved in such proceeding, then the obligor's right of rescission expires 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the earlier sale of the property, or upon the expiration of one year following the conclusion of the proceeding, or any judicial review or period for judicial review thereof, whichever is later. [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
7. In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has violated this section, in addition to rescission, the court may award relief under section 8-208 for violations of this Article not relating to the right to rescind.
[ 1981, c. 698, §20 (AMD) .]
* * *