Statutes > Maine > Title9a > Title9-Ach8sec0 > Title9-Asec8-204
Title 9-A: MAINE CONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Article 8: TRUTH-IN-LENDING
Part 2: DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS
§8-204. Right of rescission as to certain transactions
* * *
2. When an obligor exercises his right to rescind under subsection 1, he is not liable for any finance or other charge, and any security interest given by the obligor, including any such interest arising by operation of law, becomes void upon such a rescission. Within 20 days after receipt of a notice of rescission, the creditor shall return to the obligor any money or property given as earnest money, down payment or otherwise, and shall take any action necessary or appropriate to reflect the termination of any security interest created under the transaction. If the creditor has delivered any property to the obligor, the obligor may retain possession of it. Upon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this section, the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of the property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor shall tender its reasonable value. Tender shall be made at the location of the property or at the residence of the obligor, at the option of the obligor. If the creditor does not take possession of the property within 20 days after tender by the obligor, ownership of the property vests in the obligor without obligation on his part to pay for it. The procedures of this section shall apply except when otherwise ordered by a court.
3. Notwithstanding any rule of evidence, written acknowledgment of receipt of any disclosures required under this Article by a person to whom information, forms and a statement is required to be given pursuant to this section does no more than create a rebuttable presumption of delivery.
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
4. The administrator may, if he finds that such action is necessary in order to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of any rights created under this section to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations.
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
5. This section does not apply to:
A. A residential mortgage transaction as defined in section 8-103, subsection 1-A, paragraph W; [2007, c. 273, Pt. C, §6 (AMD).]
B. A transaction which constitutes a refinancing or consolidation, with no new advances, of the principal balance then due and any accrued and unpaid finance charges of an existing extension of credit by the same creditor secured by an interest in the same property; [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
C. A transaction in which an agency of a state is the creditor; or [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
D. Advances under a preexisting open-end credit plan if a security interest has already been retained or acquired in conformance with this section and such advances are in accordance with a previously established credit limit for such plan adopted in conformance with this section. [1987, c. 129, §74 (AMD).]
[ 2007, c. 273, Pt. C, §6 (AMD) .]
6. An obligor's right of rescission expires 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this Article have not been delivered to the obligor, except that if:
A. The administrator institutes a proceeding to enforce the provisions of this section within 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction; [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
B. The administrator finds a violation of this section; and [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
C. The obligor's right to rescind is based in whole or in part on any matter involved in such proceeding, then the obligor's right of rescission expires 3 years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the earlier sale of the property, or upon the expiration of one year following the conclusion of the proceeding, or any judicial review or period for judicial review thereof, whichever is later. [1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW).]
[ 1981, c. 243, §25 (NEW) .]
7. In any action in which it is determined that a creditor has violated this section, in addition to rescission, the court may award relief under section 8-208 for violations of this Article not relating to the right to rescind.
[ 1981, c. 698, §20 (AMD) .]
8. An obligor has no rescission rights arising solely from the form of written notice used by the creditor to inform the obligor of the rights of the obligor under this section if the creditor provided the obligor the appropriate form of written notice published and adopted by the administrator or provided the obligor a comparable written notice of the rights of the obligor that was properly completed by the creditor and otherwise complied with all other requirements of this section regarding notice.
[ 1995, c. 614, Pt. A, §11 (NEW) .]
9. Rescission rights in foreclosure are determined in accordance with the following.
A. Notwithstanding section 8-208-A, and subject to the time period provided in subsection 6, in addition to any other right of rescission available under this section for a transaction, after the initiation of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure process on the primary dwelling of any obligor securing an extension of credit, the obligor has a right to rescind the transaction equivalent to other rescission rights provided by this section, if:
(i) A mortgage broker fee is not included in the finance charge in accordance with the laws and regulations in effect at the time the consumer credit transaction was consummated; or
(ii) The form of notice of rescission for the transaction is not the appropriate form of written notice published and adopted by the administrator or a comparable written notice, and otherwise complied with all the requirements of this section regarding notice. [1995, c. 614, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
B. Notwithstanding section 8-105, subsection 6, and subject to the time period provided in subsection 6, for the purposes of exercising any rescission rights after the initiation of any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure process on the principal dwelling of the obligor securing an extension of credit, the disclosure of the finance charge and other disclosures affected by any finance charge are deemed accurate for purposes of this section if the amount disclosed as the finance charge does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $35 or is greater than the amount required to be disclosed under this Title. [1995, c. 614, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
C. This subsection does not affect a consumer's right of rescission in recoupment under law. [1995, c. 614, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
D. This subsection applies to all consumer credit transactions in existence or consummated on or after September 30, 1995. [1995, c. 614, Pt. A, §11 (NEW).]
[ 1995, c. 614, Pt. A, §11 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY
* * *