Statutes > Maryland > Education > Title-6 > Subtitle-1 > 6-113
§ 6-113. Hiring prohibition for individuals convicted of sexual crimes or crimes of violence.
A county board may not knowingly hire or retain any individual who has been convicted of a crime involving:
(1) An offense under § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article;
(2) Child sexual abuse under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article, or an offense under the laws of another state that would constitute child sexual abuse under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article if committed in this State; or
(3) A crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article, or an offense under the laws of another state that would be a violation of § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article if committed in this State.
[1999, ch. 274; 2002, ch. 213, § 6; ch. 273, § 3; 2008, ch. 289.]