Statutes > Maryland > Family-law > Title-12 > Subtitle-1 > 12-103
§ 12-103. Award of costs and counsel fees.
(a)  In general.- The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b)  Required considerations.- Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c)  Absence of substantial justification.- Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.
[An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 5A; 1984, ch. 204, § 1; ch. 296, § 2; ch. 400, § 1; 1993, ch. 514, § 1; 1994, ch. 4, § 1; ch. 652.]