Statutes > Maryland > Public-safety > Title-3 > Subtitle-1 > 3-106
§ 3-106. Limitation on administrative charges.
(a)  In general.- Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a law enforcement agency may not bring administrative charges against a law enforcement officer unless the agency files the charges within 1 year after the act that gives rise to the charges comes to the attention of the appropriate law enforcement agency official.
(b)  Exception.- The 1-year limitation of subsection (a) of this section does not apply to charges that relate to criminal activity or excessive force.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 730(b); 2003, ch. 5, § 2.]