Statutes > Maryland > Public-safety > Title-5 > Subtitle-2 > 5-203
§ 5-203. Possession of short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun.
(a)  Prohibited.- A person may not possess a short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun unless:
(1) the person, while on official business is:
(i) a member of the law enforcement personnel of the federal government, the State, or a political subdivision of the State;
(ii) a member of the armed forces of the United States or the National Guard while on duty or traveling to or from duty;
(iii) a member of the law enforcement personnel of another state or a political subdivision of another state, while temporarily in this State;
(iv) a warden or correctional officer of a correctional facility in the State; or
(v) a sheriff or a temporary or full-time deputy sheriff; or
(2) the short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle has been registered with the federal government in accordance with federal law.
(b)  Burden of proof.- In a prosecution under this section, the defendant has the burden of proving the lawful registration of the short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 481(b)-(d); 2003, ch. 5, § 2; ch. 17.]