Statutes > Maryland > Tax-general > Title-13 > Subtitle-8 > 13-815
§ 13-815. In general.
(a)  Authorized.- Within the period allowed in Subtitle 11 of this title, an action to collect tax imposed under this article may be brought in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b)  Multiple claims.- If a person owes State and county or municipal corporation taxes to the same tax collector, an action under this section may combine claims for those taxes.
[An. Code 1957, art. 81, §§ 207, 212; 1988, ch. 2, § 1.]