Statutes > Maryland > Tax-property > Title-14 > Subtitle-9 > 14-908
§ 14-908. Transfer tax refund criteria.
A person who submits a written refund claim for transfer tax that has been erroneously or mistakenly paid to or illegally or erroneously assessed or wrongfully collected by the clerk of a circuit court, the Department, or other collector, or paid on property exempt wholly or partly from the transfer tax is eligible for a refund from the Department, clerk, or collector that collected the transfer tax.
[1985, ch. 8, § 2; 1998, ch. 21, § 1.]