Statutes > Maryland > Transportation > Title-21 > Subtitle-4 > 21-403
§ 21-403. Vehicle entering stop or yield intersection or through highway.
(a)  Signs authorized.- Preferential right-of-way at an intersection may be indicated by stop signs or yield signs placed in accordance with the Maryland Vehicle Law.
(b)  Stopping at entrance to through highway.- If the driver of a vehicle approaches a through highway, the driver shall:
(1) Stop at the entrance to the through highway; and
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the through highway.
(c)  Stopping in obedience to stop signs.- If a stop sign is placed at the entrance to an intersecting highway, even if the intersecting highway is not part of a through highway, the driver of a vehicle approaching the intersecting highway shall:
(1) Stop in obedience to the stop sign; and
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the intersecting highway.
(d)  Approaching intersection marked by yield sign.- If a "yield" sign facing the driver of a vehicle is placed on the approach to an intersection, the driver shall:
(1) Approach the intersection with caution;
(2) Yield the right-of-way to any other vehicle approaching on the other highway; and
(3) If necessary, stop in order to yield this right-of-way.
[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 11-403; 1977, ch. 14, § 2.]