Statutes > Maryland > Transportation > Title-27 > 27-113
§ 27-113. Violation of § 20-102 of this article.
(a)  "Serious bodily injury" defined.- In this section, "serious bodily injury" means an injury that:
(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
(2) Causes serious permanent or serious protracted disfigurement;
(3) Causes serious permanent or serious protracted loss of the function of any body part, organ, or mental faculty; or
(4) Causes serious permanent or serious protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(b)  Penalty for serious bodily injury.- A person who violates § 20-102 of this article ("Driver to remain at scene - Accident resulting in bodily injury or death") and who knew or reasonably should have known that the accident might result in serious bodily injury to another person and serious bodily injury actually occurred to another person, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000 or both.
(c)  Penalty for death.- A person who violates § 20-102 of this article ("Driver to remain at scene - Accident resulting in bodily injury or death") and who knew or reasonably should have known that the accident might result in the death of another person and death actually occurred to another person, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000 or both.
[2002, chs. 461, 462.]