Statutes > Massachusetts > PARTI > TITLEII > CHAPTER10 > Section35
Section 35. There shall be established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund, to be known as the State Lottery Fund. Said fund shall consist of all revenues received from the sale of lottery tickets or shares, and all other monies credited or transferred thereto from any other fund or source pursuant to law.
In order to provide local property tax relief and continue services at the local level, revenues of the lottery commission from whatever source shall be expended only for the following purposes:
(a) For the payment of prizes to the holders of winning lottery tickets or shares;
(b) For the expenses of the commission in administering and operating the lottery, as certified by the secretary of administration and finance, provided that the state treasurer shall transfer the certified amount to the General Fund for said purposes;
(c) For the purposes of the Local Aid Fund, the net balance of the State Lottery Fund, as determined by the comptroller on every September thirtieth, December thirty-first, March thirty-first and June thirtieth of each fiscal year; and
(d) For the purposes of accommodating discrepancies between the receipt of revenues and related expenditures, the commission may incur expenses and the comptroller may certify for payment expenses incurred in anticipation of revenues.